Amber Valley Constituency Map
View the Amber Valley constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Amber Valley Constituency Facts
Amber Valley is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East Midlands. The official current constituency code is E14001066, with 13 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Amber Valley |
| Constituency Code | E14001066 |
| Country | England |
| Region | East Midlands |
| Ward Count | 13 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Amber Valley constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Amber Valley in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Linsey Farnsworth won for Labour with a recorded majority of 3,554.
Linsey Farnsworth
Labour
Linsey Farnsworth won Amber Valley for Labour. 15,746 votes. Majority 3,554.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 5 candidates from 5 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linsey Farnsworth | Labour | 15,746 | 37.02% | +10.21% | 3,554 | Elected |
| Alex Stevenson | Reform UK | 12,192 | 28.67% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Nigel Mills | Conservative | 10,725 | 25.22% | -38.63% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Matt McGuinness | Green Party | 2,278 | 5.36% | +2.31% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Kate Smith | Liberal Democrat | 1,590 | 3.74% | -2.57% | Not available | Not Elected |
Amber Valley Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001066.
Electorate
71,546Valid Votes
42,531Invalid Votes
105Turnout
59.59%Total Votes
42,636Majority
3,554Election History
Amber Valley has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001066 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Linsey Farnsworth | Labour | 3,554 | 71,546 | 42,636 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Nigel Mills | Conservative | 16,886 | 69,976 | 45,718 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Nigel Mills | Conservative | 8,300 | 68,065 | 45,910 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Nigel Mills | Conservative | 4,205 | 69,510 | 45,820 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Nigel Mills | Conservative | 536 | 70,171 | 46,058 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001066 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 15,746 votes.
Labour
15,74637.02% of valid votesReform UK
12,19228.67% of valid votesConservative
10,72525.22% of valid votesGreen
2,2785.36% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,5903.74% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Amber Valley
These wards are linked to Amber Valley in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alfreton | E05014690 | Amber Valley | Whole ward |
| Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar | E05014695 | Amber Valley | Whole ward |
| Crich & South Wingfield | E05014696 | Amber Valley | Split ward |
| Heage & Ambergate | E05014698 | Amber Valley | Whole ward |
| Heanor East | E05014699 | Amber Valley | Whole ward |
| Heanor West & Loscoe | E05014700 | Amber Valley | Whole ward |
| Ironville & Riddings | E05014701 | Amber Valley | Whole ward |
| Kilburn, Denby, Holbrook & Horsley | E05014702 | Amber Valley | Whole ward |
| Ripley | E05014703 | Amber Valley | Whole ward |
| Ripley & Marehay | E05014704 | Amber Valley | Whole ward |
| Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse | E05014705 | Amber Valley | Whole ward |
| Somercotes | E05014706 | Amber Valley | Whole ward |
| Swanwick | E05014707 | Amber Valley | Whole ward |
What constituency is Amber Valley?
Amber Valley is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East Midlands. Its current constituency code is E14001066.
How many wards are in Amber Valley?
Amber Valley has 13 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Amber Valley?
Yes. Amber Valley has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Amber Valley?
Linsey Farnsworth won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

