Leicester South Constituency Map
View the Leicester South constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Leicester South Constituency Facts
Leicester South is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East Midlands. The official current constituency code is E14001327, with 8 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Leicester South |
| Constituency Code | E14001327 |
| Country | England |
| Region | East Midlands |
| Ward Count | 8 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Leicester South constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Leicester South in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Shockat Adam won for with a recorded majority of 979.
Shockat Adam
Independent
Shockat Adam won Leicester South for Independent. 14,739 votes. Majority 979.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 9 candidates from 8 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shockat Adam | Independent | 14,739 | 35.23% | Not available | 979 | Elected |
| Jonathan Ashworth | Labour | 13,760 | 32.89% | -35.30% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Gerri Hickton | Conservative | 4,820 | 11.52% | -10.31% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Sharmen Rahman | Green Party | 3,826 | 9.15% | +5.81% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Craig Harwood | Reform UK | 2,470 | 5.90% | +3.59% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Carol Weaver | Liberal Democrat | 1,425 | 3.41% | -0.92% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Osman Admani | Independent | 329 | 0.79% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ann Green | Communist Party of Britain | 279 | 0.67% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ezechiel Adlore | Official Monster Raving Loony Party | 189 | 0.45% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Leicester South Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001327.
Electorate
70,867Valid Votes
41,837Invalid Votes
158Turnout
59.26%Total Votes
41,995Majority
979Election History
Leicester South has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001327 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Shockat Adam | 979 | 70,867 | 41,995 | Exact current code | |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Jonathan Ashworth | Labour | 22,675 | 77,708 | 50,339 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Jonathan Ashworth | Labour | 26,261 | 75,534 | 50,699 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Jon Ashworth | Labour | 17,845 | 73,518 | 46,340 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Peter Soulsby | Labour | 8,808 | 77,175 | 47,233 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001327 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Other recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 15,536 votes.
Other
15,53637.13% of valid votesLabour
13,76032.89% of valid votesConservative
4,82011.52% of valid votesGreen
3,8269.15% of valid votesReform UK
2,4705.90% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,4253.41% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Leicester South
These wards are linked to Leicester South in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Castle | E05010463 | Leicester | Whole ward |
| Evington | E05010464 | Leicester | Split ward |
| Eyres Monsell | E05010465 | Leicester | Whole ward |
| Knighton | E05010468 | Leicester | Whole ward |
| Saffron | E05010471 | Leicester | Whole ward |
| Spinney Hills | E05010472 | Leicester | Whole ward |
| Stoneygate | E05010473 | Leicester | Whole ward |
| Wycliffe | E05010478 | Leicester | Whole ward |
What constituency is Leicester South?
Leicester South is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East Midlands. Its current constituency code is E14001327.
How many wards are in Leicester South?
Leicester South has 8 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Leicester South?
Yes. Leicester South has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Leicester South?
Shockat Adam won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

