Isle of Wight West Constituency Map
View the Isle of Wight West constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Isle of Wight West Constituency Facts
Isle of Wight West is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South East. The official current constituency code is E14001304, with 19 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Isle of Wight West |
| Constituency Code | E14001304 |
| Country | England |
| Region | South East |
| Ward Count | 19 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Isle of Wight West constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Isle of Wight West in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Richard Quigley won for Labour with a recorded majority of 3,177.
Richard Quigley
Labour
Richard Quigley won Isle of Wight West for Labour. 13,240 votes. Majority 3,177.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Quigley | Labour | 13,240 | 38.61% | +14.12% | 3,177 | Elected |
| Bob Seely | Conservative | 10,063 | 29.35% | -25.63% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ian Pickering | Reform UK | 5,834 | 17.01% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Nick Stuart | Liberal Democrat | 2,726 | 7.95% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Cameron Palin | Green Party | 2,310 | 6.74% | -9.65% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Rachel Thacker | Alliance for Democracy and Freedom | 117 | 0.34% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Isle of Wight West Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001304.
Electorate
55,406Valid Votes
34,290Invalid Votes
78Turnout
62.03%Total Votes
34,368Majority
3,177Election History
Isle of Wight West has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Richard Quigley | Labour | 3,177 | 55,406 | 34,368 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 13,240 votes.
Labour
13,24038.61% of valid votesConservative
10,06329.35% of valid votesReform UK
5,83417.01% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
2,7267.95% of valid votesGreen
2,3106.74% of valid votesOther
1170.34% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Isle of Wight West
These wards are linked to Isle of Wight West in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brighstone, Calbourne & Shalfleet | E05013362 | Isle of Wight | Whole ward |
| Carisbrooke & Gunville | E05013363 | Isle of Wight | Whole ward |
| Central Rural | E05013364 | Isle of Wight | Whole ward |
| Chale, Niton & Shorwell | E05013365 | Isle of Wight | Whole ward |
| Cowes Medina | E05013366 | Isle of Wight | Whole ward |
| Cowes North | E05013367 | Isle of Wight | Whole ward |
| Cowes South & Northwood | E05013368 | Isle of Wight | Whole ward |
| Cowes West & Gurnard | E05013369 | Isle of Wight | Whole ward |
| East Cowes | E05013370 | Isle of Wight | Whole ward |
| Fairlee & Whippingham | E05013371 | Isle of Wight | Whole ward |
| Freshwater North & Yarmouth | E05013372 | Isle of Wight | Whole ward |
| Freshwater South | E05013373 | Isle of Wight | Whole ward |
| Mountjoy & Shide | E05013377 | Isle of Wight | Whole ward |
| Newport Central | E05013380 | Isle of Wight | Whole ward |
| Newport West | E05013381 | Isle of Wight | Whole ward |
| Osborne | E05013382 | Isle of Wight | Whole ward |
| Pan & Barton | E05013383 | Isle of Wight | Whole ward |
| Parkhurst & Hunnyhill | E05013384 | Isle of Wight | Whole ward |
| Totland & Colwell | E05013394 | Isle of Wight | Whole ward |
What constituency is Isle of Wight West?
Isle of Wight West is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South East. Its current constituency code is E14001304.
How many wards are in Isle of Wight West?
Isle of Wight West has 19 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Isle of Wight West?
No split wards are recorded for Isle of Wight West in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Isle of Wight West?
Richard Quigley won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
