Honiton and Sidmouth Constituency Map
View the Honiton and Sidmouth constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Honiton and Sidmouth Constituency Facts
Honiton and Sidmouth is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South West. The official current constituency code is E14001291, with 24 linked ward records and 3 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Honiton and Sidmouth |
| Constituency Code | E14001291 |
| Country | England |
| Region | South West |
| Ward Count | 24 |
| Split Ward Count | 3 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Honiton and Sidmouth constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Honiton and Sidmouth in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Richard Foord won for Liberal Democrat with a recorded majority of 6,700.
Richard Foord
Liberal Democrat
Richard Foord won Honiton and Sidmouth for Liberal Democrat. 23,007 votes. Majority 6,700.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 7 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Foord | Liberal Democrat | 23,007 | 45.42% | +35.86% | 6,700 | Elected |
| Simon Jupp | Conservative | 16,307 | 32.19% | -28.20% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Paul Quickenden | Reform UK | 6,289 | 12.42% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Jake Bonetta | Labour | 2,947 | 5.82% | -8.40% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Henry Gent | Green Party | 1,394 | 2.75% | +0.69% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Vanessa Coxon | Independent | 467 | 0.92% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Hazel Exon | Party of Women | 244 | 0.48% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Honiton and Sidmouth Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001291.
Electorate
75,537Valid Votes
50,655Invalid Votes
137Turnout
67.24%Total Votes
50,792Majority
6,700Election History
Honiton and Sidmouth has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Richard Foord | Liberal Democrat | 6,700 | 75,537 | 50,792 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Liberal Democrats recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 23,007 votes.
Liberal Democrats
23,00745.42% of valid votesConservative
16,30732.19% of valid votesReform UK
6,28912.42% of valid votesLabour
2,9475.82% of valid votesGreen
1,3942.75% of valid votesOther
7111.40% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Honiton and Sidmouth
These wards are linked to Honiton and Sidmouth in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Axminster | E05011782 | East Devon | Whole ward |
| Beer & Branscombe | E05011783 | East Devon | Whole ward |
| Coly Valley | E05011787 | East Devon | Whole ward |
| Dunkeswell & Otterhead | E05011789 | East Devon | Whole ward |
| Feniton | E05011796 | East Devon | Whole ward |
| Honiton St Michael's | E05011797 | East Devon | Whole ward |
| Honiton St Paul's | E05011798 | East Devon | Whole ward |
| Newbridges | E05011799 | East Devon | Whole ward |
| Newton Poppleford & Harpford | E05011800 | East Devon | Whole ward |
| Ottery St Mary | E05011801 | East Devon | Whole ward |
| Seaton | E05011802 | East Devon | Whole ward |
| Sidmouth Rural | E05011803 | East Devon | Whole ward |
| Sidmouth Sidford | E05011804 | East Devon | Whole ward |
| Sidmouth Town | E05011805 | East Devon | Whole ward |
| Tale Vale | E05011806 | East Devon | Whole ward |
| Trinity | E05011807 | East Devon | Whole ward |
| West Hill & Aylesbeare | E05011808 | East Devon | Whole ward |
| Yarty | E05011811 | East Devon | Whole ward |
| Bradninch | E05014796 | Mid Devon | Split ward |
| Cullompton Padbrook | E05014802 | Mid Devon | Whole ward |
| Cullompton St Andrews | E05014803 | Mid Devon | Whole ward |
| Cullompton Vale | E05014804 | Mid Devon | Whole ward |
| Halberton | E05014805 | Mid Devon | Split ward |
| Lower Culm | E05014806 | Mid Devon | Split ward |
What constituency is Honiton and Sidmouth?
Honiton and Sidmouth is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South West. Its current constituency code is E14001291.
How many wards are in Honiton and Sidmouth?
Honiton and Sidmouth has 24 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Honiton and Sidmouth?
Yes. Honiton and Sidmouth has 3 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Honiton and Sidmouth?
Richard Foord won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.

