Hastings and Rye Constituency Map
View the Hastings and Rye constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Hastings and Rye Constituency Facts
Hastings and Rye is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South East. The official current constituency code is E14001274, with 19 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Hastings and Rye |
| Constituency Code | E14001274 |
| Country | England |
| Region | South East |
| Ward Count | 19 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Hastings and Rye constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Hastings and Rye in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Helena Dollimore won for Labour with a recorded majority of 8,653.
Helena Dollimore
Labour
Helena Dollimore won Hastings and Rye for Labour. 19,134 votes. Majority 8,653.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 8 candidates from 8 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helena Dollimore | Labour | 19,134 | 41.60% | -0.76% | 8,653 | Elected |
| Sally-Ann Hart | Conservative | 10,481 | 22.79% | -26.30% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Lucian Fernando | Reform UK | 7,401 | 16.09% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Becca Horn | Green Party | 5,761 | 12.53% | +12.46% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Guy Harris | Liberal Democrat | 2,586 | 5.62% | -1.78% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Phil Colley | Workers Party of Britain | 362 | 0.79% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Nicolas Davies | Communist Party of Britain | 136 | 0.30% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Paul Crosland | Independent | 129 | 0.28% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Hastings and Rye Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001274.
Electorate
75,939Valid Votes
45,990Invalid Votes
183Turnout
60.80%Total Votes
46,173Majority
8,653Election History
Hastings and Rye has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001274 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Helena Dollimore | Labour | 8,653 | 75,939 | 46,173 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Sally-Ann Hart | Conservative | 4,043 | 80,524 | 54,536 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Amber Rudd | Conservative | 346 | 78,319 | 54,863 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Amber Rudd | Conservative | 4,796 | 75,095 | 51,051 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Amber Rudd | Conservative | 1,993 | 77,030 | 49,929 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001274 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 19,134 votes.
Labour
19,13441.60% of valid votesConservative
10,48122.79% of valid votesReform UK
7,40116.09% of valid votesGreen
5,76112.53% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
2,5865.62% of valid votesOther
6271.36% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Hastings and Rye
These wards are linked to Hastings and Rye in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ashdown | E05011201 | Hastings | Whole ward |
| Baird | E05011202 | Hastings | Whole ward |
| Braybrooke | E05011203 | Hastings | Whole ward |
| Castle | E05011204 | Hastings | Whole ward |
| Central St Leonards | E05011205 | Hastings | Whole ward |
| Conquest | E05011206 | Hastings | Whole ward |
| Gensing | E05011207 | Hastings | Whole ward |
| Hollington | E05011208 | Hastings | Whole ward |
| Maze Hill | E05011209 | Hastings | Whole ward |
| Old Hastings | E05011210 | Hastings | Whole ward |
| Ore | E05011211 | Hastings | Whole ward |
| Silverhill | E05011213 | Hastings | Whole ward |
| St Helens | E05011212 | Hastings | Whole ward |
| Tressell | E05011214 | Hastings | Whole ward |
| West St Leonards | E05011215 | Hastings | Whole ward |
| Wishing Tree | E05011216 | Hastings | Whole ward |
| Eastern Rother | E05011616 | Rother | Whole ward |
| Rye & Winchelsea | E05011621 | Rother | Whole ward |
| Southern Rother | E05011624 | Rother | Whole ward |
What constituency is Hastings and Rye?
Hastings and Rye is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South East. Its current constituency code is E14001274.
How many wards are in Hastings and Rye?
Hastings and Rye has 19 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Hastings and Rye?
No split wards are recorded for Hastings and Rye in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Hastings and Rye?
Helena Dollimore won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

