Glastonbury and Somerton Constituency Map
View the Glastonbury and Somerton constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Glastonbury and Somerton Constituency Facts
Glastonbury and Somerton is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South West. The official current constituency code is E14001247, with 12 linked ward records and 4 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Glastonbury and Somerton |
| Constituency Code | E14001247 |
| Country | England |
| Region | South West |
| Ward Count | 12 |
| Split Ward Count | 4 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Glastonbury and Somerton constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Glastonbury and Somerton in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Sarah Dyke won for Liberal Democrat with a recorded majority of 6,611.
Sarah Dyke
Liberal Democrat
Sarah Dyke won Glastonbury and Somerton for Liberal Democrat. 20,364 votes. Majority 6,611.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 5 candidates from 5 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah Dyke | Liberal Democrat | 20,364 | 42.74% | +11.87% | 6,611 | Elected |
| Faye Purbrick | Conservative | 13,753 | 28.87% | -28.67% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Tom Carter | Reform UK | 7,678 | 16.12% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Hal Hooberman | Labour | 3,111 | 6.53% | -3.05% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Jon Cousins | Green Party | 2,736 | 5.74% | +3.73% | Not available | Not Elected |
Glastonbury and Somerton Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001247.
Electorate
73,268Valid Votes
47,642Invalid Votes
203Turnout
65.30%Total Votes
47,845Majority
6,611Election History
Glastonbury and Somerton has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Sarah Dyke | Liberal Democrat | 6,611 | 73,268 | 47,845 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Liberal Democrats recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 20,364 votes.
Liberal Democrats
20,36442.74% of valid votesConservative
13,75328.87% of valid votesReform UK
7,67816.12% of valid votesLabour
3,1116.53% of valid votesGreen
2,7365.74% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Glastonbury and Somerton
These wards are linked to Glastonbury and Somerton in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackmoor Vale | E05014341 | Somerset | Whole ward |
| Brympton | E05014347 | Somerset | Split ward |
| Castle Cary | E05014350 | Somerset | Whole ward |
| Coker | E05014354 | Somerset | Split ward |
| Curry Rivel & Langport | E05014357 | Somerset | Whole ward |
| Glastonbury | E05014363 | Somerset | Whole ward |
| Martock | E05014369 | Somerset | Whole ward |
| Mendip South | E05014372 | Somerset | Split ward |
| Somerton | E05014379 | Somerset | Whole ward |
| South Petherton & Islemoor | E05014380 | Somerset | Split ward |
| Street | E05014381 | Somerset | Whole ward |
| Wincanton & Bruton | E05014389 | Somerset | Whole ward |
What constituency is Glastonbury and Somerton?
Glastonbury and Somerton is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South West. Its current constituency code is E14001247.
How many wards are in Glastonbury and Somerton?
Glastonbury and Somerton has 12 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Glastonbury and Somerton?
Yes. Glastonbury and Somerton has 4 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Glastonbury and Somerton?
Sarah Dyke won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.


