Forest of Dean Constituency Map
View the Forest of Dean constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Forest of Dean Constituency Facts
Forest of Dean is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South West. The official current constituency code is E14001240, with 22 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Forest of Dean |
| Constituency Code | E14001240 |
| Country | England |
| Region | South West |
| Ward Count | 22 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Forest of Dean constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Forest of Dean in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Matt Bishop won for Labour with a recorded majority of 278.
Matt Bishop
Labour
Matt Bishop won Forest of Dean for Labour. 16,373 votes. Majority 278.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Bishop | Labour | 16,373 | 34.05% | +5.27% | 278 | Elected |
| Mark Harper | Conservative | 16,095 | 33.47% | -26.13% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Stan Goodin | Reform UK | 8,194 | 17.04% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Chris McFarling | Green Party | 4,735 | 9.85% | +0.75% | Not available | Not Elected |
| James Joyce | Liberal Democrat | 2,604 | 5.41% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Saiham Sikder | Socialist Labour Party | 90 | 0.19% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Forest of Dean Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001240.
Electorate
72,857Valid Votes
48,091Invalid Votes
233Turnout
66.33%Total Votes
48,324Majority
278Election History
Forest of Dean has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001240 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Matt Bishop | Labour | 278 | 72,857 | 48,324 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Mark Harper | Conservative | 15,869 | 71,438 | 51,705 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Mark Harper | Conservative | 9,502 | 70,898 | 51,848 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Mark Harper | Conservative | 10,987 | 69,865 | 49,704 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Mark Harper | Conservative | 11,064 | 68,419 | 48,820 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001240 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 16,373 votes.
Labour
16,37334.05% of valid votesConservative
16,09533.47% of valid votesReform UK
8,19417.04% of valid votesGreen
4,7359.85% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
2,6045.41% of valid votesOther
900.19% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Forest of Dean
These wards are linked to Forest of Dean in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berry Hill | E05012156 | Forest of Dean | Whole ward |
| Bream | E05012157 | Forest of Dean | Whole ward |
| Cinderford East | E05012158 | Forest of Dean | Whole ward |
| Cinderford West | E05012159 | Forest of Dean | Whole ward |
| Coleford | E05012160 | Forest of Dean | Whole ward |
| Dymock | E05012161 | Forest of Dean | Whole ward |
| Hartpury & Redmarley | E05012162 | Forest of Dean | Whole ward |
| Longhope & Huntley | E05012163 | Forest of Dean | Whole ward |
| Lydbrook | E05012164 | Forest of Dean | Whole ward |
| Lydney East | E05012165 | Forest of Dean | Whole ward |
| Lydney North | E05012166 | Forest of Dean | Whole ward |
| Lydney West & Aylburton | E05012167 | Forest of Dean | Whole ward |
| Mitcheldean, Ruardean & Drybrook | E05012168 | Forest of Dean | Whole ward |
| Newent & Taynton | E05012169 | Forest of Dean | Whole ward |
| Newland & Sling | E05012170 | Forest of Dean | Whole ward |
| Newnham | E05012171 | Forest of Dean | Whole ward |
| Pillowell | E05012172 | Forest of Dean | Whole ward |
| Ruspidge | E05012173 | Forest of Dean | Whole ward |
| St. Briavels | E05012174 | Forest of Dean | Whole ward |
| Tidenham | E05012175 | Forest of Dean | Whole ward |
| Westbury-on-Severn | E05012176 | Forest of Dean | Whole ward |
| Highnam with Haw Bridge | E05012073 | Tewkesbury | Whole ward |
What constituency is Forest of Dean?
Forest of Dean is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South West. Its current constituency code is E14001240.
How many wards are in Forest of Dean?
Forest of Dean has 22 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Forest of Dean?
No split wards are recorded for Forest of Dean in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Forest of Dean?
Matt Bishop won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.