East Worthing and Shoreham Constituency Map
View the East Worthing and Shoreham constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
East Worthing and Shoreham Constituency Facts
East Worthing and Shoreham is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South East. The official current constituency code is E14001218, with 18 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | East Worthing and Shoreham |
| Constituency Code | E14001218 |
| Country | England |
| Region | South East |
| Ward Count | 18 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The East Worthing and Shoreham constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for East Worthing and Shoreham in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Tom Rutland won for Labour with a recorded majority of 9,519.
Tom Rutland
Labour
Tom Rutland won East Worthing and Shoreham for Labour. 22,120 votes. Majority 9,519.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 8 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Rutland | Labour | 22,120 | 45.07% | +8.12% | 9,519 | Elected |
| Leila Williams | Conservative | 12,601 | 25.68% | -25.35% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Lionel Harman | Reform UK | 7,169 | 14.61% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Debbie Woudman | Green Party | 3,246 | 6.61% | +2.84% | Not available | Not Elected |
| David Batchelor | Liberal Democrat | 3,180 | 6.48% | -1.29% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Frank Ward | Independent | 320 | 0.65% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| John Greenshields | Independent | 273 | 0.56% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ivana Forman | Independent | 169 | 0.34% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
East Worthing and Shoreham Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001218.
Electorate
74,738Valid Votes
49,078Invalid Votes
181Turnout
65.91%Total Votes
49,259Majority
9,519Election History
East Worthing and Shoreham has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001218 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Tom Rutland | Labour | 9,519 | 74,738 | 49,259 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Tim Loughton | Conservative | 7,474 | 75,194 | 53,316 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Tim Loughton | Conservative | 5,106 | 75,525 | 53,187 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Tim Loughton | Conservative | 14,949 | 74,775 | 50,097 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Tim Loughton | Conservative | 11,105 | 74,001 | 48,507 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001218 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 22,120 votes.
Labour
22,12045.07% of valid votesConservative
12,60125.68% of valid votesReform UK
7,16914.61% of valid votesGreen
3,2466.61% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
3,1806.48% of valid votesOther
7621.55% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in East Worthing and Shoreham
These wards are linked to East Worthing and Shoreham in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buckingham | E05007562 | Adur | Whole ward |
| Churchill | E05007563 | Adur | Whole ward |
| Cokeham | E05007564 | Adur | Whole ward |
| Eastbrook | E05007565 | Adur | Whole ward |
| Hillside | E05007566 | Adur | Whole ward |
| Manor | E05007567 | Adur | Whole ward |
| Marine | E05007568 | Adur | Whole ward |
| Mash Barn | E05007569 | Adur | Whole ward |
| Peverel | E05007570 | Adur | Whole ward |
| Southlands | E05007573 | Adur | Whole ward |
| Southwick Green | E05007574 | Adur | Whole ward |
| St Mary's | E05007571 | Adur | Whole ward |
| St Nicolas | E05007572 | Adur | Whole ward |
| Widewater | E05007575 | Adur | Whole ward |
| Broadwater | E05007694 | Worthing | Whole ward |
| Gaisford | E05007698 | Worthing | Whole ward |
| Offington | E05007703 | Worthing | Whole ward |
| Selden | E05007705 | Worthing | Whole ward |
What constituency is East Worthing and Shoreham?
East Worthing and Shoreham is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South East. Its current constituency code is E14001218.
How many wards are in East Worthing and Shoreham?
East Worthing and Shoreham has 18 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in East Worthing and Shoreham?
No split wards are recorded for East Worthing and Shoreham in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in East Worthing and Shoreham?
Tom Rutland won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.