Derby South Constituency Map
View the Derby South constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Derby South Constituency Facts
Derby South is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East Midlands. The official current constituency code is E14001194, with 9 linked ward records and 4 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Derby South |
| Constituency Code | E14001194 |
| Country | England |
| Region | East Midlands |
| Ward Count | 9 |
| Split Ward Count | 4 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Derby South constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Derby South in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Baggy Shanker won for Labour with a recorded majority of 6,002.
Baggy Shanker
Labour
Baggy Shanker won Derby South for Labour. 14,503 votes. Majority 6,002.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 7 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baggy Shanker | Labour | 14,503 | 38.78% | -12.30% | 6,002 | Elected |
| Alan Graves | Reform UK | 8,501 | 22.73% | +16.89% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Chris Williamson | Workers Party of Britain | 5,205 | 13.92% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Jamie Mulhall | Conservative | 5,192 | 13.88% | -23.02% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Sam Ward | Green Party | 1,899 | 5.08% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Joe Naitta | Liberal Democrat | 1,807 | 4.83% | -1.34% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Zephyr Tair | Independent | 292 | 0.78% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Derby South Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001194.
Electorate
72,944Valid Votes
37,399Invalid Votes
145Turnout
51.47%Total Votes
37,544Majority
6,002Election History
Derby South has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001194 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Baggy Shanker | Labour | 6,002 | 72,944 | 37,544 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Margaret Beckett | Labour | 6,019 | 73,062 | 42,599 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Margaret Beckett | Labour | 11,248 | 69,918 | 45,411 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Margaret Beckett | Labour | 8,828 | 70,240 | 40,986 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Margaret Beckett | Labour | 6,122 | 70,999 | 41,434 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001194 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 14,503 votes.
Labour
14,50338.78% of valid votesReform UK
8,50122.73% of valid votesOther
5,49714.70% of valid votesConservative
5,19213.88% of valid votesGreen
1,8995.08% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,8074.83% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Derby South
These wards are linked to Derby South in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey | E05015507 | Derby | Split ward |
| Alvaston North | E05015509 | Derby | Whole ward |
| Alvaston South | E05015510 | Derby | Whole ward |
| Arboretum | E05015511 | Derby | Split ward |
| Blagreaves | E05015512 | Derby | Whole ward |
| Chellaston & Shelton Lock | E05015516 | Derby | Whole ward |
| Darley | E05015517 | Derby | Split ward |
| Normanton | E05015521 | Derby | Split ward |
| Sinfin & Osmaston | E05015523 | Derby | Whole ward |
What constituency is Derby South?
Derby South is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East Midlands. Its current constituency code is E14001194.
How many wards are in Derby South?
Derby South has 9 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Derby South?
Yes. Derby South has 4 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Derby South?
Baggy Shanker won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.