Chesterfield Constituency Map
View the Chesterfield constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Chesterfield Constituency Facts
Chesterfield is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East Midlands. The official current constituency code is E14001165, with 15 linked ward records and 2 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Chesterfield |
| Constituency Code | E14001165 |
| Country | England |
| Region | East Midlands |
| Ward Count | 15 |
| Split Ward Count | 2 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Chesterfield constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Chesterfield in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Toby Perkins won for Labour with a recorded majority of 10,820.
Toby Perkins
Labour
Toby Perkins won Chesterfield for Labour. 19,316 votes. Majority 10,820.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 7 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toby Perkins | Labour | 19,316 | 46.48% | +6.27% | 10,820 | Elected |
| Ben Flook | Conservative | 8,496 | 20.45% | -16.56% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Dan Price | Reform UK | 7,897 | 19.00% | +8.45% | Not available | Not Elected |
| David Wadsworth | Green Party | 2,682 | 6.45% | +3.91% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ian Barfield | Liberal Democrat | 2,553 | 6.14% | -2.68% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Kris Stone | Chesterfield And North Derbyshire Independents (CANDI) | 363 | 0.87% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Julie Lowe | Workers Party of Britain | 248 | 0.60% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Chesterfield Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001165.
Electorate
71,645Valid Votes
41,555Invalid Votes
135Turnout
58.19%Total Votes
41,690Majority
10,820Election History
Chesterfield has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001165 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Toby Perkins | Labour | 10,820 | 71,645 | 41,690 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Toby Perkins | Labour | 1,451 | 71,034 | 45,322 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Toby Perkins | Labour | 9,605 | 72,069 | 48,001 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Toby Perkins | Labour | 13,598 | 71,625 | 45,746 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Toby Perkins | Labour | 549 | 71,878 | 45,924 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001165 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 19,316 votes.
Labour
19,31646.48% of valid votesConservative
8,49620.45% of valid votesReform UK
7,89719.00% of valid votesGreen
2,6826.45% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
2,5536.14% of valid votesOther
6111.47% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Chesterfield
These wards are linked to Chesterfield in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brampton East & Boythorpe | E05015170 | Chesterfield | Whole ward |
| Brampton West & Loundsley Green | E05015171 | Chesterfield | Whole ward |
| Brimington North | E05015172 | Chesterfield | Whole ward |
| Brimington South | E05015173 | Chesterfield | Whole ward |
| Brockwell | E05015174 | Chesterfield | Whole ward |
| Dunston | E05015175 | Chesterfield | Whole ward |
| Hasland | E05015176 | Chesterfield | Whole ward |
| Linacre | E05015177 | Chesterfield | Whole ward |
| Rother | E05015178 | Chesterfield | Whole ward |
| Spire | E05015179 | Chesterfield | Whole ward |
| Staveley Central | E05015180 | Chesterfield | Split ward |
| Staveley South | E05015182 | Chesterfield | Whole ward |
| Walton | E05015183 | Chesterfield | Whole ward |
| Whittington | E05015184 | Chesterfield | Split ward |
| Whittington Moor | E05015185 | Chesterfield | Whole ward |
What constituency is Chesterfield?
Chesterfield is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East Midlands. Its current constituency code is E14001165.
How many wards are in Chesterfield?
Chesterfield has 15 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Chesterfield?
Yes. Chesterfield has 2 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Chesterfield?
Toby Perkins won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.