Chatham and Aylesford Constituency Map
View the Chatham and Aylesford constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Chatham and Aylesford Constituency Facts
Chatham and Aylesford is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South East. The official current constituency code is E14001157, with 14 linked ward records and 5 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Chatham and Aylesford |
| Constituency Code | E14001157 |
| Country | England |
| Region | South East |
| Ward Count | 14 |
| Split Ward Count | 5 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Chatham and Aylesford constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Chatham and Aylesford in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Tristan Osborne won for Labour with a recorded majority of 1,998.
Tristan Osborne
Labour
Tristan Osborne won Chatham and Aylesford for Labour. 13,689 votes. Majority 1,998.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 8 candidates from 8 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tristan Osborne | Labour | 13,689 | 33.51% | +9.08% | 1,998 | Elected |
| Nathan Gamester | Conservative | 11,691 | 28.62% | -37.27% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Thomas Mallon | Reform UK | 9,989 | 24.46% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Kim Winterbottom | Green Party | 2,504 | 6.13% | +3.65% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Nicholas Chan | Liberal Democrat | 2,175 | 5.33% | -1.41% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Matt Valentine | Workers Party of Britain | 340 | 0.83% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Adedotun Ogundemuren | Christian Peoples Alliance | 316 | 0.77% | +0.31% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Steve Tanner | Social Democratic Party | 141 | 0.35% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Chatham and Aylesford Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001157.
Electorate
75,109Valid Votes
40,845Invalid Votes
124Turnout
54.55%Total Votes
40,969Majority
1,998Election History
Chatham and Aylesford has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001157 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Tristan Osborne | Labour | 1,998 | 75,109 | 40,969 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Tracey Crouch | Conservative | 18,540 | 71,642 | 43,499 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Tracey Crouch | Conservative | 10,458 | 70,419 | 44,963 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Tracey Crouch | Conservative | 11,455 | 66,355 | 43,239 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Tracey Crouch | Conservative | 6,069 | 67,964 | 43,861 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001157 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 13,689 votes.
Labour
13,68933.51% of valid votesConservative
11,69128.62% of valid votesReform UK
9,98924.46% of valid votesGreen
2,5046.13% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
2,1755.33% of valid votesOther
7971.95% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Chatham and Aylesford
These wards are linked to Chatham and Aylesford in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chatham Central & Brompton | E05014450 | Medway | Split ward |
| Fort Horsted | E05014452 | Medway | Whole ward |
| Fort Pitt | E05014453 | Medway | Split ward |
| Hempstead & Wigmore | E05014456 | Medway | Split ward |
| Lordswood & Walderslade | E05014458 | Medway | Whole ward |
| Luton | E05014459 | Medway | Whole ward |
| Princes Park | E05014460 | Medway | Whole ward |
| Rochester East & Warren Wood | E05014464 | Medway | Split ward |
| Wayfield & Weeds Wood | E05014472 | Medway | Whole ward |
| Aylesford North & North Downs | E05015035 | Tonbridge and Malling | Split ward |
| Larkfield | E05015047 | Tonbridge and Malling | Whole ward |
| Snodland East & Ham Hill | E05015049 | Tonbridge and Malling | Whole ward |
| Snodland West & Holborough Lakes | E05015050 | Tonbridge and Malling | Whole ward |
| Walderslade | E05015053 | Tonbridge and Malling | Whole ward |
What constituency is Chatham and Aylesford?
Chatham and Aylesford is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South East. Its current constituency code is E14001157.
How many wards are in Chatham and Aylesford?
Chatham and Aylesford has 14 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Chatham and Aylesford?
Yes. Chatham and Aylesford has 5 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Chatham and Aylesford?
Tristan Osborne won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

