Cannock Chase Constituency Map
View the Cannock Chase constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Cannock Chase Constituency Facts
Cannock Chase is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in West Midlands. The official current constituency code is E14001150, with 12 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Cannock Chase |
| Constituency Code | E14001150 |
| Country | England |
| Region | West Midlands |
| Ward Count | 12 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Cannock Chase constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Cannock Chase in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Josh Newbury won for Labour with a recorded majority of 3,125.
Josh Newbury
Labour
Josh Newbury won Cannock Chase for Labour. 15,671 votes. Majority 3,125.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 5 candidates from 5 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josh Newbury | Labour | 15,671 | 36.48% | +11.10% | 3,125 | Elected |
| Amanda Milling | Conservative | 12,546 | 29.21% | -39.10% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Paul Allen | Reform UK | 11,570 | 26.94% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Andrea Muckley | Green Party | 2,137 | 4.98% | -1.33% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Elizabeth Jewkes | Liberal Democrat | 1,029 | 2.40% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Cannock Chase Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001150.
Electorate
76,974Valid Votes
42,953Invalid Votes
119Turnout
55.96%Total Votes
43,072Majority
3,125Election History
Cannock Chase has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001150 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Josh Newbury | Labour | 3,125 | 76,974 | 43,072 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Amanda Milling | Conservative | 19,879 | 74,813 | 46,539 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Amanda Milling | Conservative | 8,391 | 74,540 | 47,950 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Amanda Milling | Conservative | 4,923 | 74,532 | 47,268 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Aidan Burley | Conservative | 3,195 | 74,508 | 45,647 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001150 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 15,671 votes.
Labour
15,67136.48% of valid votesConservative
12,54629.21% of valid votesReform UK
11,57026.94% of valid votesGreen
2,1374.98% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,0292.40% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Cannock Chase
These wards are linked to Cannock Chase in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brereton & Ravenhill | E05015742 | Cannock Chase | Whole ward |
| Cannock Longford & Bridgtown | E05015744 | Cannock Chase | Whole ward |
| Cannock Park & Old Fallow | E05015745 | Cannock Chase | Whole ward |
| Chadsmoor | E05015743 | Cannock Chase | Whole ward |
| Etching Hill & the Heath | E05015746 | Cannock Chase | Whole ward |
| Hawks Green with Rumer Hill | E05015747 | Cannock Chase | Whole ward |
| Heath Hayes & Wimblebury | E05015748 | Cannock Chase | Whole ward |
| Hednesford Green Heath | E05015749 | Cannock Chase | Whole ward |
| Hednesford Hills & Rawnsley | E05015750 | Cannock Chase | Whole ward |
| Hednesford Pye Green | E05015751 | Cannock Chase | Whole ward |
| Norton Canes | E05015752 | Cannock Chase | Whole ward |
| Western Springs | E05015753 | Cannock Chase | Whole ward |
What constituency is Cannock Chase?
Cannock Chase is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in West Midlands. Its current constituency code is E14001150.
How many wards are in Cannock Chase?
Cannock Chase has 12 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Cannock Chase?
No split wards are recorded for Cannock Chase in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Cannock Chase?
Josh Newbury won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.