Brighton Kemptown and Peacehaven Constituency Map
View the Brighton Kemptown and Peacehaven constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Brighton Kemptown and Peacehaven Constituency Facts
Brighton Kemptown and Peacehaven is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South East. The official current constituency code is E14001129, with 12 linked ward records and 3 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Brighton Kemptown and Peacehaven |
| Constituency Code | E14001129 |
| Country | England |
| Region | South East |
| Ward Count | 12 |
| Split Ward Count | 3 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Brighton Kemptown and Peacehaven constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Brighton Kemptown and Peacehaven in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Chris Ward won for Labour with a recorded majority of 9,663.
Chris Ward
Labour
Chris Ward won Brighton Kemptown and Peacehaven for Labour. 17,893 votes. Majority 9,663.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Ward | Labour | 17,893 | 43.98% | -7.20% | 9,663 | Elected |
| Khobi Vallis | Conservative | 8,230 | 20.23% | -14.20% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Elaine Hills | Green Party | 7,997 | 19.66% | +13.96% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Stewart Stone | Liberal Democrat | 3,949 | 9.71% | +3.71% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Emma Wall | Independent | 1,833 | 4.51% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Valerie Gray | Social Democratic Party | 784 | 1.93% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Brighton Kemptown and Peacehaven Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001129.
Electorate
68,784Valid Votes
40,686Invalid Votes
557Turnout
59.96%Total Votes
41,243Majority
9,663Election History
Brighton Kemptown and Peacehaven has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Chris Ward | Labour | 9,663 | 68,784 | 41,243 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 17,893 votes.
Labour
17,89343.98% of valid votesConservative
8,23020.23% of valid votesGreen
7,99719.66% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
3,9499.71% of valid votesOther
2,6176.43% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Brighton Kemptown and Peacehaven
These wards are linked to Brighton Kemptown and Peacehaven in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coldean & Stanmer | E05015400 | Brighton and Hove | Split ward |
| Hanover & Elm Grove | E05015403 | Brighton and Hove | Split ward |
| Kemptown | E05015405 | Brighton and Hove | Whole ward |
| Moulsecoomb & Bevendean | E05015406 | Brighton and Hove | Split ward |
| Queen's Park | E05015410 | Brighton and Hove | Whole ward |
| Rottingdean & West Saltdean | E05015412 | Brighton and Hove | Whole ward |
| Whitehawk & Marina | E05015418 | Brighton and Hove | Whole ward |
| Woodingdean | E05015420 | Brighton and Hove | Whole ward |
| East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs | E05011585 | Lewes | Whole ward |
| Peacehaven East | E05011594 | Lewes | Whole ward |
| Peacehaven North | E05011595 | Lewes | Whole ward |
| Peacehaven West | E05011596 | Lewes | Whole ward |
What constituency is Brighton Kemptown and Peacehaven?
Brighton Kemptown and Peacehaven is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South East. Its current constituency code is E14001129.
How many wards are in Brighton Kemptown and Peacehaven?
Brighton Kemptown and Peacehaven has 12 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Brighton Kemptown and Peacehaven?
Yes. Brighton Kemptown and Peacehaven has 3 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Brighton Kemptown and Peacehaven?
Chris Ward won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.

