Bexhill and Battle Constituency Map
View the Bexhill and Battle constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Bexhill and Battle Constituency Facts
Bexhill and Battle is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South East. The official current constituency code is E14001088, with 20 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Bexhill and Battle |
| Constituency Code | E14001088 |
| Country | England |
| Region | South East |
| Ward Count | 20 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Bexhill and Battle constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Bexhill and Battle in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Kieran Mullan won for Conservative with a recorded majority of 2,657.
Kieran Mullan
Conservative
Kieran Mullan won Bexhill and Battle for Conservative. 16,186 votes. Majority 2,657.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 10 candidates from 9 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kieran Mullan | Conservative | 16,186 | 33.90% | -27.86% | 2,657 | Elected |
| Christine Bayliss | Labour | 13,529 | 28.33% | +7.56% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ian Gribbin | Reform UK | 7,929 | 16.61% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Becky Jones | Liberal Democrat | 3,473 | 7.27% | -6.11% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Jonathan Kent | Green Party | 2,972 | 6.22% | +2.14% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Abul Azad | Independent | 2,206 | 4.62% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Jeff Newnham | Independent | 769 | 1.61% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Julia Long | Party of Women | 332 | 0.70% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Nigel Jacklin | Independent Network | 210 | 0.44% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Colin Sullivan | UK Independence Party | 144 | 0.30% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Bexhill and Battle Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001088.
Electorate
72,198Valid Votes
47,750Invalid Votes
188Turnout
66.40%Total Votes
47,938Majority
2,657Election History
Bexhill and Battle has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001088 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Kieran Mullan | Conservative | 2,657 | 72,198 | 47,938 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Huw Merriman | Conservative | 26,059 | 81,963 | 59,445 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Huw Merriman | Conservative | 22,165 | 81,331 | 59,574 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Huw Merriman | Conservative | 20,075 | 78,796 | 55,518 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Gregory Barker | Conservative | 12,880 | 81,032 | 54,725 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001088 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Conservative recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 16,186 votes.
Conservative
16,18633.90% of valid votesLabour
13,52928.33% of valid votesReform UK
7,92916.61% of valid votesOther
3,6617.67% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
3,4737.27% of valid votesGreen
2,9726.22% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Bexhill and Battle
These wards are linked to Bexhill and Battle in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bexhill Central | E05011604 | Rother | Whole ward |
| Bexhill Collington | E05011605 | Rother | Whole ward |
| Bexhill Kewhurst | E05011606 | Rother | Whole ward |
| Bexhill Old Town & Worsham | E05011607 | Rother | Whole ward |
| Bexhill Pebsham & St Michaels | E05011608 | Rother | Whole ward |
| Bexhill Sackville | E05011609 | Rother | Whole ward |
| Bexhill Sidley | E05011610 | Rother | Whole ward |
| Bexhill St Marks | E05011611 | Rother | Whole ward |
| Bexhill St Stephens | E05011612 | Rother | Whole ward |
| Brede & Udimore | E05011613 | Rother | Whole ward |
| Burwash & the Weald | E05011614 | Rother | Whole ward |
| Catsfield & Crowhurst | E05011615 | Rother | Whole ward |
| Hurst Green & Ticehurst | E05011617 | Rother | Whole ward |
| North Battle, Netherfield & Whatlington | E05011618 | Rother | Whole ward |
| Northern Rother | E05011619 | Rother | Whole ward |
| Robertsbridge | E05011620 | Rother | Whole ward |
| Sedlescombe & Westfield | E05011622 | Rother | Whole ward |
| South Battle & Telham | E05011623 | Rother | Whole ward |
| Herstmonceux & Pevensey Levels | E05011649 | Wealden | Whole ward |
| Pevensey Bay | E05011654 | Wealden | Whole ward |
What constituency is Bexhill and Battle?
Bexhill and Battle is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South East. Its current constituency code is E14001088.
How many wards are in Bexhill and Battle?
Bexhill and Battle has 20 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Bexhill and Battle?
No split wards are recorded for Bexhill and Battle in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Bexhill and Battle?
Kieran Mullan won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

