Caerphilly Constituency Map
View the Caerphilly constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Caerphilly Constituency Facts
Caerphilly is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Wales. The official current constituency code is W07000088, with 16 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Caerphilly |
| Constituency Code | W07000088 |
| Country | Wales |
| Region | Wales |
| Ward Count | 16 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Caerphilly constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Caerphilly in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Chris Evans won for Labour with a recorded majority of 6,419.
Chris Evans
Labour
Chris Evans won Caerphilly for Labour. 14,538 votes. Majority 6,419.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Evans | Labour | 14,538 | 38.02% | -5.87% | 6,419 | Elected |
| Lindsay Whittle | Plaid Cymru | 8,119 | 21.24% | +6.52% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Joshua Kim | Reform UK | 7,754 | 20.28% | +8.55% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Brandon Gorman | Conservative | 4,385 | 11.47% | -17.11% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Steve Aicheler | Liberal Democrat | 1,788 | 4.68% | +3.96% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Mark Thomas | Green Party | 1,650 | 4.32% | +3.95% | Not available | Not Elected |
Caerphilly Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code W07000088.
Electorate
72,648Valid Votes
38,234Invalid Votes
156Turnout
52.84%Total Votes
38,390Majority
6,419Election History
Caerphilly has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact W07000088 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Chris Evans | Labour | 6,419 | 72,648 | 38,390 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Wayne David | Labour | 6,833 | 63,166 | 40,277 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Wayne David | Labour | 12,078 | 64,381 | 41,380 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Wayne David | Labour | 10,073 | 63,603 | 40,364 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Wayne David | Labour | 10,755 | 62,122 | 38,787 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact W07000088 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 14,538 votes.
Labour
14,53838.02% of valid votesPlaid Cymru
8,11921.24% of valid votesReform UK
7,75420.28% of valid votesConservative
4,38511.47% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,7884.68% of valid votesGreen
1,6504.32% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Caerphilly
These wards are linked to Caerphilly in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aber Valley | W05001648 | Caerphilly | Whole ward |
| Bedwas and Trethomas | W05001652 | Caerphilly | Whole ward |
| Cefn Fforest and Pengam | W05001654 | Caerphilly | Split ward |
| Hengoed | W05001659 | Caerphilly | Whole ward |
| Llanbradach | W05001660 | Caerphilly | Whole ward |
| Machen and Rudry | W05001661 | Caerphilly | Whole ward |
| Maesycwmmer | W05001662 | Caerphilly | Whole ward |
| Morgan Jones | W05001663 | Caerphilly | Whole ward |
| Nelson | W05001665 | Caerphilly | Whole ward |
| Penyrheol | W05001669 | Caerphilly | Whole ward |
| Pontllanfraith | W05001670 | Caerphilly | Whole ward |
| St Cattwg | W05001673 | Caerphilly | Whole ward |
| St Martins | W05001674 | Caerphilly | Whole ward |
| Van | W05001676 | Caerphilly | Whole ward |
| Ynysddu | W05001677 | Caerphilly | Whole ward |
| Ystrad Mynach | W05001678 | Caerphilly | Whole ward |
What constituency is Caerphilly?
Caerphilly is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Wales. Its current constituency code is W07000088.
How many wards are in Caerphilly?
Caerphilly has 16 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Caerphilly?
Yes. Caerphilly has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Caerphilly?
Chris Evans won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

