Kilmarnock and Loudoun constituency map. Upcoming council by-elections: Cumnock and New Cumnock. Check dates, ward maps and previous results. Digital map £15 including VAT.
Upcoming council by-elections in Kilmarnock and Loudoun
These council elections are in areas linked to this constituency. They elect local councillors. The parliamentary election results below are separate.
Cumnock and New Cumnock
East Ayrshire · Ward
The listed polling date is 10 December 2026. 1 seat to fill. Previous party: Labour, as listed by Open Council Data UK.
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Kilmarnock and Loudoun Constituency Facts
Kilmarnock and Loudoun is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Scotland. The official current constituency code is S14000110, with 8 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
Constituency Name
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Constituency Code
S14000110
Country
Scotland
Region
Scotland
Ward Count
8
Split Ward Count
1
Who Uses This Map?
The Kilmarnock and Loudoun constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Kilmarnock and Loudoun in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Lillian Jones won for Labour with a recorded majority of 5,119.
Lillian Jones
Labour
Winner
Lillian Jones won Kilmarnock and Loudoun for Labour. 19,055 votes. Majority 5,119.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 7 parties or groupings.
Name
Party
Votes
Vote Share
Vote Change
Majority
Result
Lillian Jones
Labour
19,055
44.86%
+25.94%
5,119
Elected
Alan Brown
Scottish National Party
13,936
32.81%
-18.03%
Not available
Not Elected
Jordan Cowie
Conservative
3,527
8.30%
-15.96%
Not available
Not Elected
William Thomson
Reform UK
3,472
8.17%
Not available
Not available
Not Elected
Bex Glen
Scottish Green Party
1,237
2.91%
Not available
Not available
Not Elected
Edward Thornley
Liberal Democrat
850
2.00%
-3.13%
Not available
Not Elected
Stephen McNamara
Independent
401
0.94%
Not available
Not available
Not Elected
Kilmarnock and Loudoun Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code S14000110.
Electorate
74,628
Valid Votes
42,478
Invalid Votes
134
Turnout
57.10%
Total Votes
42,612
Majority
5,119
Election History
Kilmarnock and Loudoun has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact S14000110 rows.
Year / Date
Type
Winner
Party
Majority
Electorate
Total Votes
Match
2024 / 4 Jul 2024
General
Lillian Jones
Labour
5,119
74,628
42,612
Exact current code
2019 / 12 Dec 2019
General
Alan Brown
Scottish National Party
12,659
74,517
47,769
Historic boundary/name match
2017 / 8 Jun 2017
General
Alan Brown
Scottish National Party
6,269
73,327
46,590
Historic boundary/name match
2015 / 7 May 2015
General
Alan Brown
Scottish National Party
13,638
75,250
53,995
Historic boundary/name match
2010 / 6 May 2010
General
Cathie Jamieson
Labour
12,378
74,131
46,658
Historic boundary/name match
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact S14000110 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 19,055 votes.
Labour
19,05544.86% of valid votes
SNP
13,93632.81% of valid votes
Conservative
3,5278.30% of valid votes
Reform UK
3,4728.17% of valid votes
Green
1,2372.91% of valid votes
Liberal Democrats
8502.00% of valid votes
Other
4010.94% of valid votes
Previous Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
2024Lillian Jones (Labour)
2019Alan Brown (Scottish National Party) - historic boundary/name match
2017Alan Brown (Scottish National Party) - historic boundary/name match
2015Alan Brown (Scottish National Party) - historic boundary/name match
2010Cathie Jamieson (Labour) - historic boundary/name match
Wards in Kilmarnock and Loudoun
These wards are linked to Kilmarnock and Loudoun in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
Kilmarnock and Loudoun is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Scotland. Its current constituency code is S14000110.
How many wards are in Kilmarnock and Loudoun?
Kilmarnock and Loudoun has 8 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Kilmarnock and Loudoun?
Yes. Kilmarnock and Loudoun has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Kilmarnock and Loudoun?
Lillian Jones won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Which council by-elections are coming up in Kilmarnock and Loudoun?
Cumnock and New Cumnock (East Ayrshire): 10 December 2026. These elections fill local council seats. Source: Open Council Data UK, checked on 17 October 2026.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.