Angus and Perthshire Glens Constituency Map
View the Angus and Perthshire Glens constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Angus and Perthshire Glens Constituency Facts
Angus and Perthshire Glens is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Scotland. The official current constituency code is S14000065, with 9 linked ward records and 3 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Angus and Perthshire Glens |
| Constituency Code | S14000065 |
| Country | Scotland |
| Region | Scotland |
| Ward Count | 9 |
| Split Ward Count | 3 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Angus and Perthshire Glens constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Angus and Perthshire Glens in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Dave Doogan won for Scottish National Party with a recorded majority of 4,870.
Dave Doogan
Scottish National Party
Dave Doogan won Angus and Perthshire Glens for Scottish National Party. 19,142 votes. Majority 4,870.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dave Doogan | Scottish National Party | 19,142 | 40.43% | -9.99% | 4,870 | Elected |
| Stephen Kerr | Conservative | 14,272 | 30.14% | -9.65% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Elizabeth Carr-Ellis | Labour | 6,799 | 14.36% | +10.11% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Kenneth Morton | Reform UK | 3,246 | 6.86% | +6.27% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Claire McLaren | Liberal Democrat | 3,156 | 6.67% | +1.71% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Dan Peña | Independent | 733 | 1.55% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Angus and Perthshire Glens Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code S14000065.
Electorate
76,668Valid Votes
47,348Invalid Votes
224Turnout
62.05%Total Votes
47,572Majority
4,870Election History
Angus and Perthshire Glens has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Dave Doogan | Scottish National Party | 4,870 | 76,668 | 47,572 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
SNP recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 19,142 votes.
SNP
19,14240.43% of valid votesConservative
14,27230.14% of valid votesLabour
6,79914.36% of valid votesReform UK
3,2466.86% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
3,1566.67% of valid votesOther
7331.55% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Angus and Perthshire Glens
These wards are linked to Angus and Perthshire Glens in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brechin and Edzell | S13002868 | Angus | Whole ward |
| Forfar and District | S13002869 | Angus | Whole ward |
| Kirriemuir and Dean | S13002867 | Angus | Whole ward |
| Monifieth and Sidlaw | S13002870 | Angus | Split ward |
| Montrose and District | S13002874 | Angus | Whole ward |
| Blairgowrie and Glens | S13003065 | Perth and Kinross | Whole ward |
| Highland | S13003066 | Perth and Kinross | Whole ward |
| Strathmore | S13003064 | Perth and Kinross | Split ward |
| Strathtay | S13003067 | Perth and Kinross | Split ward |
What constituency is Angus and Perthshire Glens?
Angus and Perthshire Glens is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Scotland. Its current constituency code is S14000065.
How many wards are in Angus and Perthshire Glens?
Angus and Perthshire Glens has 9 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Angus and Perthshire Glens?
Yes. Angus and Perthshire Glens has 3 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Angus and Perthshire Glens?
Dave Doogan won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.




