Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock constituency map. Upcoming council by-elections: Cumnock and New Cumnock. Check dates, ward maps and previous results. Digital map £15 including VAT.
Upcoming council by-elections in Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
These council elections are in areas linked to this constituency. They elect local councillors. The parliamentary election results below are separate.
Cumnock and New Cumnock
East Ayrshire · Ward
The listed polling date is 10 December 2026. 1 seat to fill. Previous party: Labour, as listed by Open Council Data UK.
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock Constituency Facts
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Scotland. The official current constituency code is S14000107, with 7 linked ward records and 3 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
Constituency Name
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Constituency Code
S14000107
Country
Scotland
Region
Scotland
Ward Count
7
Split Ward Count
3
Who Uses This Map?
The Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Elaine Stewart won for Labour with a recorded majority of 4,154.
Elaine Stewart
Labour
Winner
Elaine Stewart won Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock for Labour. 14,930 votes. Majority 4,154.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 7 parties or groupings.
Name
Party
Votes
Vote Share
Vote Change
Majority
Result
Elaine Stewart
Labour
14,930
36.47%
+23.12%
4,154
Elected
Allan Dorans
Scottish National Party
10,776
26.32%
-17.19%
Not available
Not Elected
Martin Dowey
Conservative
9,247
22.59%
-15.92%
Not available
Not Elected
Andrew Russell
Reform UK
3,544
8.66%
Not available
Not available
Not Elected
Paul Kennedy
Liberal Democrat
1,081
2.64%
-1.99%
Not available
Not Elected
Korin Vallance
Scottish Green Party
886
2.16%
Not available
Not available
Not Elected
Corri Wilson
Alba Party
472
1.15%
Not available
Not available
Not Elected
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code S14000107.
Electorate
70,340
Valid Votes
40,936
Invalid Votes
120
Turnout
58.37%
Total Votes
41,056
Majority
4,154
Election History
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact S14000107 rows.
Year / Date
Type
Winner
Party
Majority
Electorate
Total Votes
Match
2024 / 4 Jul 2024
General
Elaine Stewart
Labour
4,154
70,340
41,056
Exact current code
2019 / 12 Dec 2019
General
Allan Dorans
Scottish National Party
2,329
71,970
46,730
Historic boundary/name match
2017 / 8 Jun 2017
General
Bill Grant
Conservative
2,774
71,241
46,296
Historic boundary/name match
2015 / 7 May 2015
General
Corri Wilson
Scottish National Party
11,265
72,995
52,268
Historic boundary/name match
2010 / 6 May 2010
General
Sandra Osborne
Labour
9,911
73,320
45,959
Historic boundary/name match
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact S14000107 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 14,930 votes.
Labour
14,93036.47% of valid votes
SNP
10,77626.32% of valid votes
Conservative
9,24722.59% of valid votes
Reform UK
3,5448.66% of valid votes
Liberal Democrats
1,0812.64% of valid votes
Green
8862.16% of valid votes
Other
4721.15% of valid votes
Previous Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
2024Elaine Stewart (Labour)
2019Allan Dorans (Scottish National Party) - historic boundary/name match
2017Bill Grant (Conservative) - historic boundary/name match
2015Corri Wilson (Scottish National Party) - historic boundary/name match
2010Sandra Osborne (Labour) - historic boundary/name match
Wards in Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
These wards are linked to Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Scotland. Its current constituency code is S14000107.
How many wards are in Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock?
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock has 7 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock?
Yes. Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock has 3 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock?
Elaine Stewart won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Which council by-elections are coming up in Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock?
Cumnock and New Cumnock (East Ayrshire): 10 December 2026. These elections fill local council seats. Source: Open Council Data UK, checked on 17 October 2026.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.