West Dunbartonshire Constituency Map
View the West Dunbartonshire constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
West Dunbartonshire Constituency Facts
West Dunbartonshire is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Scotland. The official current constituency code is S14000106, with 7 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | West Dunbartonshire |
| Constituency Code | S14000106 |
| Country | Scotland |
| Region | Scotland |
| Ward Count | 7 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The West Dunbartonshire constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for West Dunbartonshire in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Douglas McAllister won for Labour with a recorded majority of 6,010.
Douglas McAllister
Labour
Douglas McAllister won West Dunbartonshire for Labour. 19,312 votes. Majority 6,010.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 8 candidates from 8 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas McAllister | Labour | 19,312 | 48.79% | +20.21% | 6,010 | Elected |
| Martin Docherty-Hughes | Scottish National Party | 13,302 | 33.60% | -16.09% | Not available | Not Elected |
| David Smith | Reform UK | 2,770 | 7.00% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Paula Baker | Scottish Green Party | 1,496 | 3.78% | +1.92% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Maurice Corry | Conservative | 1,474 | 3.72% | -10.45% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Paul Kennedy | Liberal Democrat | 839 | 2.12% | -2.06% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Andrew Muir | Scottish Family Party | 318 | 0.80% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Kelly Wilson | Sovereignty | 73 | 0.18% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
West Dunbartonshire Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code S14000106.
Electorate
69,074Valid Votes
39,584Invalid Votes
123Turnout
57.48%Total Votes
39,707Majority
6,010Election History
West Dunbartonshire has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact S14000106 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Douglas McAllister | Labour | 6,010 | 69,074 | 39,707 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Martin Docherty-Hughes | Scottish National Party | 9,553 | 66,517 | 45,244 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Martin Docherty-Hughes | Scottish National Party | 2,288 | 67,602 | 44,169 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Martin Docherty | Scottish National Party | 14,171 | 69,208 | 51,202 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Gemma Doyle | Labour | 17,408 | 66,086 | 42,360 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact S14000106 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 19,312 votes.
Labour
19,31248.79% of valid votesSNP
13,30233.60% of valid votesReform UK
2,7707.00% of valid votesGreen
1,4963.78% of valid votesConservative
1,4743.72% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
8392.12% of valid votesOther
3910.99% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in West Dunbartonshire
These wards are linked to West Dunbartonshire in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garscadden/Scotstounhill | S13002979 | Glasgow City | Split ward |
| Clydebank Central | S13003126 | West Dunbartonshire | Whole ward |
| Clydebank Waterfront | S13003127 | West Dunbartonshire | Whole ward |
| Dumbarton | S13003124 | West Dunbartonshire | Whole ward |
| Kilpatrick | S13003125 | West Dunbartonshire | Whole ward |
| Leven | S13003123 | West Dunbartonshire | Whole ward |
| Lomond | S13003122 | West Dunbartonshire | Whole ward |
What constituency is West Dunbartonshire?
West Dunbartonshire is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Scotland. Its current constituency code is S14000106.
How many wards are in West Dunbartonshire?
West Dunbartonshire has 7 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in West Dunbartonshire?
Yes. West Dunbartonshire has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in West Dunbartonshire?
Douglas McAllister won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

