Mid Dunbartonshire Constituency Map
View the Mid Dunbartonshire constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Mid Dunbartonshire Constituency Facts
Mid Dunbartonshire is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Scotland. The official current constituency code is S14000097, with 7 linked ward records and 2 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Mid Dunbartonshire |
| Constituency Code | S14000097 |
| Country | Scotland |
| Region | Scotland |
| Ward Count | 7 |
| Split Ward Count | 2 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Mid Dunbartonshire constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Mid Dunbartonshire in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Susan Murray won for Liberal Democrat with a recorded majority of 9,673.
Susan Murray
Liberal Democrat
Susan Murray won Mid Dunbartonshire for Liberal Democrat. 22,349 votes. Majority 9,673.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 7 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Murray | Liberal Democrat | 22,349 | 42.38% | +7.89% | 9,673 | Elected |
| Amy Callaghan | Scottish National Party | 12,676 | 24.04% | -13.84% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Lorna Dougall | Labour | 10,993 | 20.84% | +11.42% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Alix Mathieson | Conservative | 2,452 | 4.65% | -10.92% | Not available | Not Elected |
| David McNabb | Reform UK | 2,099 | 3.98% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Carolynn Scrimgeour | Scottish Green Party | 1,720 | 3.26% | +1.70% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ray James | Alba Party | 449 | 0.85% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Mid Dunbartonshire Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code S14000097.
Electorate
73,603Valid Votes
52,738Invalid Votes
132Turnout
71.83%Total Votes
52,870Majority
9,673Election History
Mid Dunbartonshire has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Susan Murray | Liberal Democrat | 9,673 | 73,603 | 52,870 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Liberal Democrats recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 22,349 votes.
Liberal Democrats
22,34942.38% of valid votesSNP
12,67624.04% of valid votesLabour
10,99320.84% of valid votesConservative
2,4524.65% of valid votesReform UK
2,0993.98% of valid votesGreen
1,7203.26% of valid votesOther
4490.85% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Mid Dunbartonshire
These wards are linked to Mid Dunbartonshire in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bearsden North | S13002902 | East Dunbartonshire | Whole ward |
| Bearsden South | S13002903 | East Dunbartonshire | Whole ward |
| Bishopbriggs North and Campsie | S13002904 | East Dunbartonshire | Whole ward |
| Bishopbriggs South | S13002905 | East Dunbartonshire | Whole ward |
| Kirkintilloch East and North and Twechar | S13002907 | East Dunbartonshire | Split ward |
| Lenzie and Kirkintilloch South | S13002906 | East Dunbartonshire | Split ward |
| Milngavie | S13002901 | East Dunbartonshire | Whole ward |
What constituency is Mid Dunbartonshire?
Mid Dunbartonshire is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Scotland. Its current constituency code is S14000097.
How many wards are in Mid Dunbartonshire?
Mid Dunbartonshire has 7 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Mid Dunbartonshire?
Yes. Mid Dunbartonshire has 2 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Mid Dunbartonshire?
Susan Murray won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.


