Livingston Constituency Map
View the Livingston constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Livingston Constituency Facts
Livingston is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Scotland. The official current constituency code is S14000095, with 5 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Livingston |
| Constituency Code | S14000095 |
| Country | Scotland |
| Region | Scotland |
| Ward Count | 5 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Livingston constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Livingston in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Gregor Poynton won for Labour with a recorded majority of 3,528.
Gregor Poynton
Labour
Gregor Poynton won Livingston for Labour. 18,324 votes. Majority 3,528.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 7 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregor Poynton | Labour | 18,324 | 40.87% | +18.83% | 3,528 | Elected |
| Hannah Bardell | Scottish National Party | 14,796 | 33.00% | -14.26% | Not available | Not Elected |
| David McLennan | Reform UK | 3,977 | 8.87% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Damian Doran-Timson | Conservative | 3,469 | 7.74% | -14.19% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Caron Lindsay | Liberal Democrat | 2,025 | 4.52% | -1.69% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Cameron Glasgow | Scottish Green Party | 1,704 | 3.80% | +1.22% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Debbie Ewen | Alba Party | 545 | 1.22% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Livingston Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code S14000095.
Electorate
78,043Valid Votes
44,840Invalid Votes
121Turnout
57.61%Total Votes
44,961Majority
3,528Election History
Livingston has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact S14000095 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Gregor Poynton | Labour | 3,528 | 78,043 | 44,961 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Hannah Bardell | Scottish National Party | 13,435 | 82,285 | 54,738 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Hannah Bardell | Scottish National Party | 3,878 | 81,208 | 52,589 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Hannah Bardell | Scottish National Party | 16,843 | 82,373 | 57,631 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Graeme Morrice | Labour | 10,791 | 75,924 | 47,967 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact S14000095 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 18,324 votes.
Labour
18,32440.87% of valid votesSNP
14,79633.00% of valid votesReform UK
3,9778.87% of valid votesConservative
3,4697.74% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
2,0254.52% of valid votesGreen
1,7043.80% of valid votesOther
5451.22% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Livingston
These wards are linked to Livingston in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broxburn, Uphall and Winchburgh | S13002821 | West Lothian | Split ward |
| East Livingston and East Calder | S13002824 | West Lothian | Whole ward |
| Fauldhouse and the Breich Valley | S13002825 | West Lothian | Whole ward |
| Livingston North | S13002822 | West Lothian | Whole ward |
| Livingston South | S13002823 | West Lothian | Whole ward |
What constituency is Livingston?
Livingston is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Scotland. Its current constituency code is S14000095.
How many wards are in Livingston?
Livingston has 5 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Livingston?
Yes. Livingston has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Livingston?
Gregor Poynton won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

