Gordon and Buchan Constituency Map
View the Gordon and Buchan constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Gordon and Buchan Constituency Facts
Gordon and Buchan is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Scotland. The official current constituency code is S14000091, with 8 linked ward records and 4 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Gordon and Buchan |
| Constituency Code | S14000091 |
| Country | Scotland |
| Region | Scotland |
| Ward Count | 8 |
| Split Ward Count | 4 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Gordon and Buchan constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Gordon and Buchan in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Harriet Cross won for Conservative with a recorded majority of 878.
Harriet Cross
Conservative
Harriet Cross won Gordon and Buchan for Conservative. 14,418 votes. Majority 878.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 5 candidates from 5 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harriet Cross | Conservative | 14,418 | 32.88% | -13.08% | 878 | Elected |
| Richard Thomson | Scottish National Party | 13,540 | 30.88% | -8.31% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Conrad Wood | Liberal Democrat | 7,307 | 16.66% | +5.32% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Nurul Ali | Labour | 4,686 | 10.69% | +7.19% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Kris Callander | Reform UK | 3,897 | 8.89% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Gordon and Buchan Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code S14000091.
Electorate
69,605Valid Votes
43,848Invalid Votes
166Turnout
63.23%Total Votes
44,014Majority
878Election History
Gordon and Buchan has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Harriet Cross | Conservative | 878 | 69,605 | 44,014 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Conservative recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 14,418 votes.
Conservative
14,41832.88% of valid votesSNP
13,54030.88% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
7,30716.66% of valid votesLabour
4,68610.69% of valid votesReform UK
3,8978.89% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Gordon and Buchan
These wards are linked to Gordon and Buchan in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Buchan | S13002851 | Aberdeenshire | Split ward |
| East Garioch | S13002859 | Aberdeenshire | Split ward |
| Ellon and District | S13002856 | Aberdeenshire | Whole ward |
| Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford | S13002861 | Aberdeenshire | Split ward |
| Inverurie and District | S13002858 | Aberdeenshire | Whole ward |
| Mid Formartine | S13002855 | Aberdeenshire | Whole ward |
| Turriff and District | S13002854 | Aberdeenshire | Whole ward |
| West Garioch | S13002857 | Aberdeenshire | Split ward |
What constituency is Gordon and Buchan?
Gordon and Buchan is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Scotland. Its current constituency code is S14000091.
How many wards are in Gordon and Buchan?
Gordon and Buchan has 8 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Gordon and Buchan?
Yes. Gordon and Buchan has 4 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Gordon and Buchan?
Harriet Cross won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.

