Glenrothes and Mid Fife Constituency Map
View the Glenrothes and Mid Fife constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Glenrothes and Mid Fife Constituency Facts
Glenrothes and Mid Fife is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Scotland. The official current constituency code is S14000090, with 6 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Glenrothes and Mid Fife |
| Constituency Code | S14000090 |
| Country | Scotland |
| Region | Scotland |
| Ward Count | 6 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Glenrothes and Mid Fife constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Glenrothes and Mid Fife in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Richard Baker won for Labour with a recorded majority of 2,954.
Richard Baker
Labour
Richard Baker won Glenrothes and Mid Fife for Labour. 15,994 votes. Majority 2,954.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 5 candidates from 5 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Baker | Labour | 15,994 | 44.26% | +16.89% | 2,954 | Elected |
| John Beare | Scottish National Party | 13,040 | 36.08% | -13.40% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ian Smith | Reform UK | 3,528 | 9.76% | +6.73% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Debbie MacCallum | Conservative | 1,973 | 5.46% | -9.87% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Jill Reilly | Liberal Democrat | 1,604 | 4.44% | +0.00% | Not available | Not Elected |
Glenrothes and Mid Fife Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code S14000090.
Electorate
70,655Valid Votes
36,139Invalid Votes
124Turnout
51.32%Total Votes
36,263Majority
2,954Election History
Glenrothes and Mid Fife has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Richard Baker | Labour | 2,954 | 70,655 | 36,263 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 15,994 votes.
Labour
15,99444.26% of valid votesSNP
13,04036.08% of valid votesReform UK
3,5289.76% of valid votesConservative
1,9735.46% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,6044.44% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Glenrothes and Mid Fife
These wards are linked to Glenrothes and Mid Fife in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages | S13002966 | Fife | Whole ward |
| Cowdenbeath | S13003128 | Fife | Split ward |
| Glenrothes Central and Thornton | S13002959 | Fife | Whole ward |
| Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch | S13002958 | Fife | Whole ward |
| Glenrothes West and Kinglassie | S13003129 | Fife | Whole ward |
| Lochgelly, Cardenden and Benarty | S13003130 | Fife | Whole ward |
What constituency is Glenrothes and Mid Fife?
Glenrothes and Mid Fife is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Scotland. Its current constituency code is S14000090.
How many wards are in Glenrothes and Mid Fife?
Glenrothes and Mid Fife has 6 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Glenrothes and Mid Fife?
Yes. Glenrothes and Mid Fife has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Glenrothes and Mid Fife?
Richard Baker won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.


