Glasgow South Constituency Map
View the Glasgow South constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Glasgow South Constituency Facts
Glasgow South is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Scotland. The official current constituency code is S14000087, with 5 linked ward records and 3 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Glasgow South |
| Constituency Code | S14000087 |
| Country | Scotland |
| Region | Scotland |
| Ward Count | 5 |
| Split Ward Count | 3 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Glasgow South constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Glasgow South in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Gordon McKee won for Labour with a recorded majority of 4,154.
Gordon McKee
Labour
Gordon McKee won Glasgow South for Labour. 17,696 votes. Majority 4,154.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 8 candidates from 8 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gordon McKee | Labour | 17,696 | 41.76% | +12.31% | 4,154 | Elected |
| Stewart McDonald | Scottish National Party | 13,542 | 31.96% | -16.35% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Niall Christie | Scottish Green Party | 5,554 | 13.11% | +10.50% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Danny Raja | Reform UK | 1,736 | 4.10% | +3.17% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Haroun Malik | Conservative | 1,617 | 3.82% | -8.87% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Peter McLaughlin | Liberal Democrat | 1,316 | 3.11% | -2.91% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Brian Smith | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 473 | 1.12% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Dhruva Kumar | Alba Party | 444 | 1.05% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Glasgow South Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code S14000087.
Electorate
70,219Valid Votes
42,378Invalid Votes
144Turnout
60.56%Total Votes
42,522Majority
4,154Election History
Glasgow South has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact S14000087 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Gordon McKee | Labour | 4,154 | 70,219 | 42,522 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Stewart Malcolm McDonald | Scottish National Party | 9,005 | 70,891 | 47,523 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Stewart McDonald | Scottish National Party | 2,027 | 69,126 | 44,633 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Stewart McDonald | Scottish National Party | 12,269 | 74,051 | 48,865 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Tom Harris | Labour | 12,658 | 65,069 | 40,172 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact S14000087 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 17,696 votes.
Labour
17,69641.76% of valid votesSNP
13,54231.96% of valid votesGreen
5,55413.11% of valid votesReform UK
1,7364.10% of valid votesConservative
1,6173.82% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,3163.11% of valid votesOther
9172.16% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Glasgow South
These wards are linked to Glasgow South in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Langside | S13002973 | Glasgow City | Whole ward |
| Linn | S13002967 | Glasgow City | Whole ward |
| Newlands/Auldburn | S13002968 | Glasgow City | Split ward |
| Pollokshields | S13002972 | Glasgow City | Split ward |
| Southside Central | S13002974 | Glasgow City | Split ward |
What constituency is Glasgow South?
Glasgow South is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Scotland. Its current constituency code is S14000087.
How many wards are in Glasgow South?
Glasgow South has 5 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Glasgow South?
Yes. Glasgow South has 3 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Glasgow South?
Gordon McKee won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.


