Falkirk Constituency Map
View the Falkirk constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Falkirk Constituency Facts
Falkirk is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Scotland. The official current constituency code is S14000083, with 6 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Falkirk |
| Constituency Code | S14000083 |
| Country | Scotland |
| Region | Scotland |
| Ward Count | 6 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Falkirk constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Falkirk in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Euan Stainbank won for Labour with a recorded majority of 4,996.
Euan Stainbank
Labour
Euan Stainbank won Falkirk for Labour. 18,343 votes. Majority 4,996.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 8 candidates from 8 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Euan Stainbank | Labour | 18,343 | 43.03% | +30.96% | 4,996 | Elected |
| Toni Giugliano | Scottish National Party | 13,347 | 31.31% | -20.44% | Not available | Not Elected |
| James Bundy | Conservative | 3,576 | 8.39% | -17.54% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Keith Barrow | Reform UK | 3,375 | 7.92% | +7.56% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Rachel Kidd | Scottish Green Party | 1,711 | 4.01% | +0.91% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Tim McKay | Liberal Democrat | 1,092 | 2.56% | -4.22% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Mark Tunnicliff | Independent | 600 | 1.41% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Zohaib Arshad | Alba Party | 581 | 1.36% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Falkirk Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code S14000083.
Electorate
73,584Valid Votes
42,625Invalid Votes
131Turnout
58.11%Total Votes
42,756Majority
4,996Election History
Falkirk has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact S14000083 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Euan Stainbank | Labour | 4,996 | 73,584 | 42,756 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | John McNally | Scottish National Party | 14,948 | 84,472 | 56,089 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | John Mc Nally | Scottish National Party | 4,923 | 82,240 | 53,867 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | John McNally | Scottish National Party | 19,701 | 83,380 | 60,397 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Eric Joyce | Labour | 7,843 | 81,869 | 50,868 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact S14000083 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 18,343 votes.
Labour
18,34343.03% of valid votesSNP
13,34731.31% of valid votesConservative
3,5768.39% of valid votesReform UK
3,3757.92% of valid votesGreen
1,7114.01% of valid votesOther
1,1812.77% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,0922.56% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Falkirk
These wards are linked to Falkirk in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bonnybridge and Larbert | S13002940 | Falkirk | Split ward |
| Denny and Banknock | S13002938 | Falkirk | Whole ward |
| Falkirk North | S13002941 | Falkirk | Whole ward |
| Falkirk South | S13002942 | Falkirk | Whole ward |
| Lower Braes | S13002943 | Falkirk | Whole ward |
| Upper Braes | S13002944 | Falkirk | Whole ward |
What constituency is Falkirk?
Falkirk is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Scotland. Its current constituency code is S14000083.
How many wards are in Falkirk?
Falkirk has 6 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Falkirk?
Yes. Falkirk has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Falkirk?
Euan Stainbank won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

