Dundee Central Constituency Map
View the Dundee Central constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Dundee Central Constituency Facts
Dundee Central is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Scotland. The official current constituency code is S14000075, with 6 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Dundee Central |
| Constituency Code | S14000075 |
| Country | Scotland |
| Region | Scotland |
| Ward Count | 6 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Dundee Central constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Dundee Central in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Chris Law won for Scottish National Party with a recorded majority of 675.
Chris Law
Scottish National Party
Chris Law won Dundee Central for Scottish National Party. 15,544 votes. Majority 675.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 10 candidates from 10 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Law | Scottish National Party | 15,544 | 40.01% | -16.46% | 675 | Elected |
| Richard McCready | Labour | 14,869 | 38.27% | +14.43% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Daniel Coleman | Liberal Democrat | 2,402 | 6.18% | +0.64% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Vicky McCann | Reform UK | 2,363 | 6.08% | +3.53% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Emma Farquhar | Conservative | 1,569 | 4.04% | -7.02% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Alan Ross | Alba Party | 813 | 2.09% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Jim McFarlane | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 600 | 1.54% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Susan Ettle | Scottish Family Party | 357 | 0.92% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Raymond Mennie | Workers Party of Britain | 192 | 0.49% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Niko Omilana | Independent | 139 | 0.36% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Dundee Central Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code S14000075.
Electorate
74,221Valid Votes
38,848Invalid Votes
153Turnout
52.55%Total Votes
39,001Majority
675Election History
Dundee Central has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Chris Law | Scottish National Party | 675 | 74,221 | 39,001 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
SNP recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 15,544 votes.
SNP
15,54440.01% of valid votesLabour
14,86938.27% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
2,4026.18% of valid votesReform UK
2,3636.08% of valid votesOther
2,1015.41% of valid votesConservative
1,5694.04% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Dundee Central
These wards are linked to Dundee Central in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
What constituency is Dundee Central?
Dundee Central is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Scotland. Its current constituency code is S14000075.
How many wards are in Dundee Central?
Dundee Central has 6 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Dundee Central?
Yes. Dundee Central has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Dundee Central?
Chris Law won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.

