Dumfries and Galloway Constituency Map
View the Dumfries and Galloway constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Dumfries and Galloway Constituency Facts
Dumfries and Galloway is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Scotland. The official current constituency code is S14000073, with 9 linked ward records and 2 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Dumfries and Galloway |
| Constituency Code | S14000073 |
| Country | Scotland |
| Region | Scotland |
| Ward Count | 9 |
| Split Ward Count | 2 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Dumfries and Galloway constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Dumfries and Galloway in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. John Cooper won for Conservative with a recorded majority of 930.
John Cooper
Conservative
John Cooper won Dumfries and Galloway for Conservative. 13,527 votes. Majority 930.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 7 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Cooper | Conservative | 13,527 | 29.55% | -14.26% | 930 | Elected |
| Tracey Little | Scottish National Party | 12,597 | 27.52% | -13.32% | Not available | Not Elected |
| James Wallace | Labour | 11,767 | 25.71% | +16.33% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Charles Keal | Reform UK | 4,313 | 9.42% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Iain McDonald | Liberal Democrat | 2,092 | 4.57% | -1.40% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Laura Moodie | Scottish Green Party | 1,249 | 2.73% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| David Griffiths | Heritage Party | 230 | 0.50% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Dumfries and Galloway Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code S14000073.
Electorate
78,541Valid Votes
45,775Invalid Votes
162Turnout
58.49%Total Votes
45,937Majority
930Election History
Dumfries and Galloway has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact S14000073 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | John Cooper | Conservative | 930 | 78,541 | 45,937 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Alister Jack | Conservative | 1,805 | 74,580 | 51,552 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Alister Jack | Conservative | 5,643 | 74,206 | 51,644 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Richard Arkless | Scottish National Party | 6,514 | 75,249 | 56,668 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Russell Brown | Labour | 7,449 | 74,584 | 52,271 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact S14000073 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Conservative recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 13,527 votes.
Conservative
13,52729.55% of valid votesSNP
12,59727.52% of valid votesLabour
11,76725.71% of valid votesReform UK
4,3139.42% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
2,0924.57% of valid votesGreen
1,2492.73% of valid votesOther
2300.50% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Dumfries and Galloway
These wards are linked to Dumfries and Galloway in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey | S13002884 | Dumfries and Galloway | Whole ward |
| Castle Douglas and Crocketford | S13002883 | Dumfries and Galloway | Whole ward |
| Dee and Glenkens | S13002882 | Dumfries and Galloway | Whole ward |
| Lochar | S13002887 | Dumfries and Galloway | Split ward |
| Mid and Upper Nithsdale | S13002886 | Dumfries and Galloway | Split ward |
| Mid Galloway and Wigtown West | S13002881 | Dumfries and Galloway | Whole ward |
| Nith | S13002888 | Dumfries and Galloway | Whole ward |
| North West Dumfries | S13002885 | Dumfries and Galloway | Whole ward |
| Stranraer and the Rhins | S13002880 | Dumfries and Galloway | Whole ward |
What constituency is Dumfries and Galloway?
Dumfries and Galloway is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Scotland. Its current constituency code is S14000073.
How many wards are in Dumfries and Galloway?
Dumfries and Galloway has 9 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Dumfries and Galloway?
Yes. Dumfries and Galloway has 2 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Dumfries and Galloway?
John Cooper won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

