Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch Constituency Map
View the Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch Constituency Facts
Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Scotland. The official current constituency code is S14000072, with 7 linked ward records and 2 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch |
| Constituency Code | S14000072 |
| Country | Scotland |
| Region | Scotland |
| Ward Count | 7 |
| Split Ward Count | 2 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Katrina Murray won for Labour with a recorded majority of 4,144.
Katrina Murray
Labour
Katrina Murray won Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch for Labour. 18,513 votes. Majority 4,144.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katrina Murray | Labour | 18,513 | 45.18% | +18.05% | 4,144 | Elected |
| Stuart McDonald | Scottish National Party | 14,369 | 35.07% | -16.96% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Billy Ross | Reform UK | 3,167 | 7.73% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Satbir Gill | Conservative | 1,939 | 4.73% | -10.29% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Anne McCrossan | Scottish Green Party | 1,694 | 4.13% | +3.90% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Adam Harley | Liberal Democrat | 1,294 | 3.16% | -2.42% | Not available | Not Elected |
Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code S14000072.
Electorate
70,350Valid Votes
40,976Invalid Votes
170Turnout
58.49%Total Votes
41,146Majority
4,144Election History
Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Katrina Murray | Labour | 4,144 | 70,350 | 41,146 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 18,513 votes.
Labour
18,51345.18% of valid votesSNP
14,36935.07% of valid votesReform UK
3,1677.73% of valid votesConservative
1,9394.73% of valid votesGreen
1,6944.13% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,2943.16% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch
These wards are linked to Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kirkintilloch East and North and Twechar | S13002907 | East Dunbartonshire | Split ward |
| Lenzie and Kirkintilloch South | S13002906 | East Dunbartonshire | Split ward |
| Cumbernauld East | S13003045 | North Lanarkshire | Whole ward |
| Cumbernauld North | S13003043 | North Lanarkshire | Whole ward |
| Cumbernauld South | S13003044 | North Lanarkshire | Whole ward |
| Kilsyth | S13003042 | North Lanarkshire | Whole ward |
| Stepps, Chryston and Muirhead | S13003134 | North Lanarkshire | Whole ward |
What constituency is Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch?
Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Scotland. Its current constituency code is S14000072.
How many wards are in Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch?
Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch has 7 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch?
Yes. Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch has 2 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch?
Katrina Murray won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.




