North Ayrshire and Arran Constituency Map
View the North Ayrshire and Arran constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
North Ayrshire and Arran Constituency Facts
North Ayrshire and Arran is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Scotland. The official current constituency code is S14000048, with 7 linked ward records and 2 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | North Ayrshire and Arran |
| Constituency Code | S14000048 |
| Country | Scotland |
| Region | Scotland |
| Ward Count | 7 |
| Split Ward Count | 2 |
Who Uses This Map?
The North Ayrshire and Arran constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for North Ayrshire and Arran in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Irene Campbell won for Labour with a recorded majority of 3,551.
Irene Campbell
Labour
Irene Campbell won North Ayrshire and Arran for Labour. 16,821 votes. Majority 3,551.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 8 candidates from 8 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Irene Campbell | Labour | 16,821 | 39.80% | +25.88% | 3,551 | Elected |
| Patricia Gibson | Scottish National Party | 13,270 | 31.40% | -17.14% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Todd Ferguson | Conservative | 5,954 | 14.09% | -16.76% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Mike Mann | Reform UK | 3,415 | 8.08% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Cara McKee | Scottish Green Party | 1,327 | 3.14% | +0.83% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Gillian Cole-Hamilton | Liberal Democrat | 1,005 | 2.38% | -2.00% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ian Gibson | Social Democratic Party | 238 | 0.56% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| James McDaid | Socialist Labour Party | 232 | 0.55% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
North Ayrshire and Arran Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code S14000048.
Electorate
72,176Valid Votes
42,262Invalid Votes
161Turnout
58.78%Total Votes
42,423Majority
3,551Election History
North Ayrshire and Arran has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Irene Campbell | Labour | 3,551 | 72,176 | 42,423 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Patricia Gibson | Scottish National Party | 8,521 | 73,534 | 48,269 | Exact current code |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Patricia Gibson | Scottish National Party | 3,633 | 73,176 | 47,515 | Exact current code |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Patricia Gibson | Scottish National Party | 13,573 | 75,791 | 53,955 | Exact current code |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Katy Clark | Labour | 9,895 | 74,223 | 46,242 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 16,821 votes.
Labour
16,82139.80% of valid votesSNP
13,27031.40% of valid votesConservative
5,95414.09% of valid votesReform UK
3,4158.08% of valid votesGreen
1,3273.14% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,0052.38% of valid votesOther
4701.11% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in North Ayrshire and Arran
These wards are linked to North Ayrshire and Arran in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ardrossan | S13003145 | North Ayrshire | Whole ward |
| Arran | S13003146 | North Ayrshire | Whole ward |
| Garnock Valley | S13003147 | North Ayrshire | Whole ward |
| Irvine West | S13003032 | North Ayrshire | Split ward |
| Kilwinning | S13003034 | North Ayrshire | Split ward |
| North Coast | S13003148 | North Ayrshire | Whole ward |
| Saltcoats and Stevenston | S13003149 | North Ayrshire | Whole ward |
What constituency is North Ayrshire and Arran?
North Ayrshire and Arran is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Scotland. Its current constituency code is S14000048.
How many wards are in North Ayrshire and Arran?
North Ayrshire and Arran has 7 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in North Ayrshire and Arran?
Yes. North Ayrshire and Arran has 2 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in North Ayrshire and Arran?
Irene Campbell won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.