Yeovil Constituency Map
View the Yeovil constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Yeovil Constituency Facts
Yeovil is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South West. The official current constituency code is E14001603, with 11 linked ward records and 3 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Yeovil |
| Constituency Code | E14001603 |
| Country | England |
| Region | South West |
| Ward Count | 11 |
| Split Ward Count | 3 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Yeovil constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Yeovil in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Adam Dance won for Liberal Democrat with a recorded majority of 12,268.
Adam Dance
Liberal Democrat
Adam Dance won Yeovil for Liberal Democrat. 23,765 votes. Majority 12,268.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Dance | Liberal Democrat | 23,765 | 48.55% | +17.44% | 12,268 | Elected |
| Marcus Fysh | Conservative | 11,497 | 23.49% | -34.67% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Laura Bailhache | Reform UK | 7,677 | 15.68% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Rebecca Montacute | Labour | 3,002 | 6.13% | -0.18% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Serena Wootton | Green Party | 2,403 | 4.91% | +2.10% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Steve Ashton | Independent | 608 | 1.24% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Yeovil Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001603.
Electorate
79,918Valid Votes
48,952Invalid Votes
109Turnout
61.39%Total Votes
49,061Majority
12,268Election History
Yeovil has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001603 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Adam Dance | Liberal Democrat | 12,268 | 79,918 | 49,061 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Marcus Fysh | Conservative | 16,181 | 82,468 | 59,408 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Marcus Fysh | Conservative | 14,723 | 82,916 | 59,498 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Marcus Fysh | Conservative | 5,313 | 82,447 | 57,096 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | David Laws | Liberal Democrat | 13,036 | 82,314 | 57,241 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001603 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Liberal Democrats recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 23,765 votes.
Liberal Democrats
23,76548.55% of valid votesConservative
11,49723.49% of valid votesReform UK
7,67715.68% of valid votesLabour
3,0026.13% of valid votesGreen
2,4034.91% of valid votesOther
6081.24% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Yeovil
These wards are linked to Yeovil in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brympton | E05014347 | Somerset | Split ward |
| Chard North | E05014351 | Somerset | Whole ward |
| Chard South | E05014352 | Somerset | Whole ward |
| Coker | E05014354 | Somerset | Split ward |
| Crewkerne | E05014356 | Somerset | Whole ward |
| Ilminster | E05014366 | Somerset | Whole ward |
| South Petherton & Islemoor | E05014380 | Somerset | Split ward |
| Yeovil Central | E05014390 | Somerset | Whole ward |
| Yeovil East | E05014391 | Somerset | Whole ward |
| Yeovil South | E05014392 | Somerset | Whole ward |
| Yeovil West | E05014393 | Somerset | Whole ward |
What constituency is Yeovil?
Yeovil is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South West. Its current constituency code is E14001603.
How many wards are in Yeovil?
Yeovil has 11 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Yeovil?
Yes. Yeovil has 3 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Yeovil?
Adam Dance won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

