Widnes and Halewood Constituency Map
View the Widnes and Halewood constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Widnes and Halewood Constituency Facts
Widnes and Halewood is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North West. The official current constituency code is E14001584, with 12 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Widnes and Halewood |
| Constituency Code | E14001584 |
| Country | England |
| Region | North West |
| Ward Count | 12 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Widnes and Halewood constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Widnes and Halewood in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Derek Twigg won for Labour with a recorded majority of 16,425.
Derek Twigg
Labour
Derek Twigg won Widnes and Halewood for Labour. 23,484 votes. Majority 16,425.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Derek Twigg | Labour | 23,484 | 61.61% | -4.84% | 16,425 | Elected |
| Jake Fraser | Reform UK | 7,059 | 18.52% | +10.91% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Sean Houlston | Conservative | 3,507 | 9.20% | -11.62% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Nancy Mills | Green Party | 2,058 | 5.40% | +3.06% | Not available | Not Elected |
| David Coveney | Liberal Democrat | 1,593 | 4.18% | +1.40% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Michael Murphy | Workers Party of Britain | 415 | 1.09% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Widnes and Halewood Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001584.
Electorate
70,161Valid Votes
38,116Invalid Votes
95Turnout
54.46%Total Votes
38,211Majority
16,425Election History
Widnes and Halewood has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Derek Twigg | Labour | 16,425 | 70,161 | 38,211 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 23,484 votes.
Labour
23,48461.61% of valid votesReform UK
7,05918.52% of valid votesConservative
3,5079.20% of valid votesGreen
2,0585.40% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,5934.18% of valid votesOther
4151.09% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Widnes and Halewood
These wards are linked to Widnes and Halewood in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton | E05013169 | Halton | Whole ward |
| Bankfield | E05013170 | Halton | Whole ward |
| Birchfield | E05013172 | Halton | Whole ward |
| Central & West Bank | E05013174 | Halton | Whole ward |
| Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank | E05013176 | Halton | Whole ward |
| Farnworth | E05013177 | Halton | Whole ward |
| Halton View | E05013181 | Halton | Whole ward |
| Highfield | E05013182 | Halton | Whole ward |
| Hough Green | E05013183 | Halton | Whole ward |
| Halewood North | E05010936 | Knowsley | Whole ward |
| Halewood South | E05010937 | Knowsley | Whole ward |
| Whiston and Cronton | E05010948 | Knowsley | Split ward |
What constituency is Widnes and Halewood?
Widnes and Halewood is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North West. Its current constituency code is E14001584.
How many wards are in Widnes and Halewood?
Widnes and Halewood has 12 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Widnes and Halewood?
Yes. Widnes and Halewood has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Widnes and Halewood?
Derek Twigg won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.



