Barrow and Furness Constituency Map
View the Barrow and Furness constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Barrow and Furness Constituency Facts
Barrow and Furness is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North West. The official current constituency code is E14001076, with 13 linked ward records and 2 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Barrow and Furness |
| Constituency Code | E14001076 |
| Country | England |
| Region | North West |
| Ward Count | 13 |
| Split Ward Count | 2 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Barrow and Furness constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Barrow and Furness in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Michelle Scrogham won for Labour with a recorded majority of 5,324.
Michelle Scrogham
Labour
Michelle Scrogham won Barrow and Furness for Labour. 18,537 votes. Majority 5,324.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michelle Scrogham | Labour | 18,537 | 43.90% | +5.71% | 5,324 | Elected |
| Simon Fell | Conservative | 13,213 | 31.29% | -21.76% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Barry Morgan | Reform UK | 7,035 | 16.66% | +13.95% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Adrian Waite | Liberal Democrat | 1,680 | 3.98% | -0.53% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Lorraine Wrennall | Green Party | 1,466 | 3.47% | +1.93% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Lisa Morgan | Party of Women | 290 | 0.69% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Barrow and Furness Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001076.
Electorate
74,980Valid Votes
42,221Invalid Votes
141Turnout
56.50%Total Votes
42,362Majority
5,324Election History
Barrow and Furness has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001076 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Michelle Scrogham | Labour | 5,324 | 74,980 | 42,362 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Simon Fell | Conservative | 5,789 | 70,158 | 46,138 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | John Woodcock | Labour | 209 | 69,474 | 47,650 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | John Woodcock | Labour | 795 | 68,338 | 43,434 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | John Woodcock | Labour | 5,208 | 68,943 | 44,210 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001076 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 18,537 votes.
Labour
18,53743.90% of valid votesConservative
13,21331.29% of valid votesReform UK
7,03516.66% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,6803.98% of valid votesGreen
1,4663.47% of valid votesOther
2900.69% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Barrow and Furness
These wards are linked to Barrow and Furness in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millom | E05014202 | Cumberland | Whole ward |
| Millom Without | E05014203 | Cumberland | Split ward |
| Coniston and Hawkshead | E05014221 | Westmorland and Furness | Split ward |
| Dalton North | E05014222 | Westmorland and Furness | Whole ward |
| Dalton South | E05014223 | Westmorland and Furness | Whole ward |
| Hawcoat and Newbarns | E05014228 | Westmorland and Furness | Whole ward |
| High Furness | E05014230 | Westmorland and Furness | Whole ward |
| Low Furness | E05014239 | Westmorland and Furness | Whole ward |
| Old Barrow and Hindpool | E05014240 | Westmorland and Furness | Whole ward |
| Ormsgill and Parkside | E05014241 | Westmorland and Furness | Whole ward |
| Risedale and Roosecote | E05014244 | Westmorland and Furness | Whole ward |
| Ulverston | E05014246 | Westmorland and Furness | Whole ward |
| Walney Island | E05014248 | Westmorland and Furness | Whole ward |
What constituency is Barrow and Furness?
Barrow and Furness is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North West. Its current constituency code is E14001076.
How many wards are in Barrow and Furness?
Barrow and Furness has 13 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Barrow and Furness?
Yes. Barrow and Furness has 2 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Barrow and Furness?
Michelle Scrogham won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

