West Suffolk Constituency Map
View the West Suffolk constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
West Suffolk Constituency Facts
West Suffolk is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East of England. The official current constituency code is E14001578, with 28 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | West Suffolk |
| Constituency Code | E14001578 |
| Country | England |
| Region | East of England |
| Ward Count | 28 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The West Suffolk constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for West Suffolk in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Nick Timothy won for Conservative with a recorded majority of 3,247.
Nick Timothy
Conservative
Nick Timothy won West Suffolk for Conservative. 15,814 votes. Majority 3,247.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 8 candidates from 7 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nick Timothy | Conservative | 15,814 | 34.26% | -30.07% | 3,247 | Elected |
| Rebecca Denness | Labour | 12,567 | 27.22% | +5.05% | Not available | Not Elected |
| David Bull | Reform UK | 9,623 | 20.85% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Henry Batchelor | Liberal Democrat | 4,284 | 9.28% | +0.24% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Mark Ereira | Green Party | 2,910 | 6.30% | +1.85% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Katie Parker | Independent | 485 | 1.05% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Luke O'Brien | Independent | 345 | 0.75% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ivan Kinsman | Social Democratic Party | 133 | 0.29% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
West Suffolk Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001578.
Electorate
77,145Valid Votes
46,161Invalid Votes
173Turnout
60.06%Total Votes
46,334Majority
3,247Election History
West Suffolk has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001578 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Nick Timothy | Conservative | 3,247 | 77,145 | 46,334 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Matthew Hancock | Conservative | 23,194 | 80,193 | 51,773 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Matt Hancock | Conservative | 17,063 | 77,348 | 51,850 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Matthew Hancock | Conservative | 14,984 | 76,198 | 49,429 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Matthew Hancock | Conservative | 13,050 | 74,374 | 48,170 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001578 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Conservative recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 15,814 votes.
Conservative
15,81434.26% of valid votesLabour
12,56727.22% of valid votesReform UK
9,62320.85% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
4,2849.28% of valid votesGreen
2,9106.30% of valid votesOther
9632.09% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in West Suffolk
These wards are linked to West Suffolk in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barrow | E05012766 | West Suffolk | Whole ward |
| Brandon Central | E05012767 | West Suffolk | Whole ward |
| Brandon East | E05012768 | West Suffolk | Whole ward |
| Brandon West | E05012769 | West Suffolk | Whole ward |
| Chedburgh & Chevington | E05012770 | West Suffolk | Whole ward |
| Clare, Hundon & Kedington | E05012771 | West Suffolk | Whole ward |
| Exning | E05012773 | West Suffolk | Whole ward |
| Haverhill Central | E05012774 | West Suffolk | Whole ward |
| Haverhill East | E05012775 | West Suffolk | Whole ward |
| Haverhill North | E05012776 | West Suffolk | Whole ward |
| Haverhill South | E05012777 | West Suffolk | Whole ward |
| Haverhill South East | E05012778 | West Suffolk | Whole ward |
| Haverhill West | E05012779 | West Suffolk | Whole ward |
| Horringer | E05012780 | West Suffolk | Whole ward |
| Iceni | E05015577 | West Suffolk | Whole ward |
| Kentford & Moulton | E05012783 | West Suffolk | Whole ward |
| Lakenheath | E05012784 | West Suffolk | Whole ward |
| Manor | E05015578 | West Suffolk | Whole ward |
| Mildenhall Great Heath | E05012786 | West Suffolk | Whole ward |
| Mildenhall Kingsway & Market | E05012787 | West Suffolk | Whole ward |
| Mildenhall Queensway | E05012788 | West Suffolk | Whole ward |
| Newmarket East | E05012791 | West Suffolk | Whole ward |
| Newmarket North | E05012792 | West Suffolk | Whole ward |
| Newmarket West | E05012793 | West Suffolk | Whole ward |
| Risby | E05012795 | West Suffolk | Whole ward |
| The Rows | E05012801 | West Suffolk | Whole ward |
| Whepstead & Wickhambrook | E05012804 | West Suffolk | Whole ward |
| Withersfield | E05012805 | West Suffolk | Whole ward |
What constituency is West Suffolk?
West Suffolk is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East of England. Its current constituency code is E14001578.
How many wards are in West Suffolk?
West Suffolk has 28 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in West Suffolk?
No split wards are recorded for West Suffolk in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in West Suffolk?
Nick Timothy won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.


