Warrington South Constituency Map
View the Warrington South constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Warrington South Constituency Facts
Warrington South is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North West. The official current constituency code is E14001565, with 11 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Warrington South |
| Constituency Code | E14001565 |
| Country | England |
| Region | North West |
| Ward Count | 11 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Warrington South constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Warrington South in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Sarah Hall won for Labour with a recorded majority of 11,340.
Sarah Hall
Labour
Sarah Hall won Warrington South for Labour. 23,201 votes. Majority 11,340.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 7 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah Hall | Labour | 23,201 | 46.71% | +2.24% | 11,340 | Elected |
| Andy Carter | Conservative | 11,861 | 23.88% | -20.47% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Janet Balfe | Reform UK | 7,913 | 15.93% | +13.23% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Graham Gowland | Liberal Democrat | 3,829 | 7.71% | -0.45% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Stephanie Davies | Green Party | 2,313 | 4.66% | +4.65% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Peter Willett | Independent | 445 | 0.90% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Graeme Kelly | Social Democratic Party | 110 | 0.22% | -0.09% | Not available | Not Elected |
Warrington South Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001565.
Electorate
78,394Valid Votes
49,672Invalid Votes
192Turnout
63.61%Total Votes
49,864Majority
11,340Election History
Warrington South has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001565 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Sarah Hall | Labour | 11,340 | 78,394 | 49,864 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Andy Carter | Conservative | 2,010 | 86,015 | 62,086 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Faisal Rashid | Labour | 2,549 | 85,617 | 62,115 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | David Mowat | Conservative | 2,750 | 84,767 | 59,552 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | David Mowat | Conservative | 1,553 | 79,182 | 55,007 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001565 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 23,201 votes.
Labour
23,20146.71% of valid votesConservative
11,86123.88% of valid votesReform UK
7,91315.93% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
3,8297.71% of valid votesGreen
2,3134.66% of valid votesOther
5551.12% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Warrington South
These wards are linked to Warrington South in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton | E05011024 | Warrington | Whole ward |
| Bewsey and Whitecross | E05011025 | Warrington | Whole ward |
| Chapelford and Old Hall | E05011028 | Warrington | Whole ward |
| Grappenhall | E05011031 | Warrington | Whole ward |
| Great Sankey North and Whittle Hall | E05011032 | Warrington | Whole ward |
| Great Sankey South | E05011033 | Warrington | Whole ward |
| Latchford East | E05011034 | Warrington | Whole ward |
| Latchford West | E05011035 | Warrington | Whole ward |
| Lymm North and Thelwall | E05011036 | Warrington | Split ward |
| Penketh and Cuerdley | E05011039 | Warrington | Whole ward |
| Stockton Heath | E05011044 | Warrington | Whole ward |
What constituency is Warrington South?
Warrington South is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North West. Its current constituency code is E14001565.
How many wards are in Warrington South?
Warrington South has 11 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Warrington South?
Yes. Warrington South has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Warrington South?
Sarah Hall won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

