Warrington North Constituency Map
View the Warrington North constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Warrington North Constituency Facts
Warrington North is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North West. The official current constituency code is E14001564, with 10 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Warrington North |
| Constituency Code | E14001564 |
| Country | England |
| Region | North West |
| Ward Count | 10 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Warrington North constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Warrington North in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Charlotte Nichols won for Labour with a recorded majority of 9,190.
Charlotte Nichols
Labour
Charlotte Nichols won Warrington North for Labour. 18,730 votes. Majority 9,190.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte Nichols | Labour | 18,730 | 46.78% | +2.59% | 9,190 | Elected |
| Trevor Nicholls | Reform UK | 9,540 | 23.83% | +18.20% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Yasmin Al-Atroshi | Conservative | 6,486 | 16.20% | -24.74% | Not available | Not Elected |
| David Crowther | Liberal Democrat | 2,737 | 6.84% | +0.27% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Hannah Spencer | Green Party | 1,889 | 4.72% | +2.03% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Maddison Wheeldon | Independent | 659 | 1.65% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Warrington North Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001564.
Electorate
70,601Valid Votes
40,041Invalid Votes
125Turnout
56.89%Total Votes
40,166Majority
9,190Election History
Warrington North has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001564 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Charlotte Nichols | Labour | 9,190 | 70,601 | 40,166 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Charlotte Nichols | Labour | 1,509 | 72,235 | 46,836 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Helen Jones | Labour | 9,582 | 71,918 | 48,616 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Helen Jones | Labour | 8,923 | 72,104 | 45,620 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Helen Jones | Labour | 6,771 | 70,473 | 44,376 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001564 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 18,730 votes.
Labour
18,73046.78% of valid votesReform UK
9,54023.83% of valid votesConservative
6,48616.20% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
2,7376.84% of valid votesGreen
1,8894.72% of valid votesOther
6591.65% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Warrington North
These wards are linked to Warrington North in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Birchwood | E05011026 | Warrington | Whole ward |
| Burtonwood and Winwick | E05011027 | Warrington | Whole ward |
| Culcheth, Glazebury and Croft | E05011029 | Warrington | Whole ward |
| Fairfield and Howley | E05011030 | Warrington | Whole ward |
| Orford | E05011038 | Warrington | Whole ward |
| Poplars and Hulme | E05011040 | Warrington | Whole ward |
| Poulton North | E05011041 | Warrington | Whole ward |
| Poulton South | E05011042 | Warrington | Whole ward |
| Rixton and Woolston | E05011043 | Warrington | Whole ward |
| Westbrook | E05011045 | Warrington | Whole ward |
What constituency is Warrington North?
Warrington North is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North West. Its current constituency code is E14001564.
How many wards are in Warrington North?
Warrington North has 10 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Warrington North?
No split wards are recorded for Warrington North in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Warrington North?
Charlotte Nichols won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

