Telford Constituency Map
View the Telford constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Telford Constituency Facts
Telford is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in West Midlands. The official current constituency code is E14001541, with 16 linked ward records and 2 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Telford |
| Constituency Code | E14001541 |
| Country | England |
| Region | West Midlands |
| Ward Count | 16 |
| Split Ward Count | 2 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Telford constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Telford in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Shaun Davies won for Labour with a recorded majority of 8,102.
Shaun Davies
Labour
Shaun Davies won Telford for Labour. 18,212 votes. Majority 8,102.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 5 candidates from 5 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shaun Davies | Labour | 18,212 | 44.71% | +10.38% | 8,102 | Elected |
| Alan Adams | Reform UK | 10,110 | 24.82% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Hannah Campbell | Conservative | 8,728 | 21.43% | -37.94% | Not available | Not Elected |
| John Adams | Green Party | 2,120 | 5.21% | +5.14% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Jo McKenna | Liberal Democrat | 1,560 | 3.83% | -2.41% | Not available | Not Elected |
Telford Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001541.
Electorate
73,808Valid Votes
40,730Invalid Votes
148Turnout
55.38%Total Votes
40,878Majority
8,102Election History
Telford has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001541 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Shaun Davies | Labour | 8,102 | 73,808 | 40,878 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Lucy Allan | Conservative | 10,941 | 68,921 | 43,049 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Lucy Allan | Conservative | 720 | 68,106 | 44,832 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Lucy Allan | Conservative | 730 | 66,166 | 40,859 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | David Wright | Labour | 978 | 65,061 | 41,379 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001541 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 18,212 votes.
Labour
18,21244.71% of valid votesReform UK
10,11024.82% of valid votesConservative
8,72821.43% of valid votesGreen
2,1205.21% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,5603.83% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Telford
These wards are linked to Telford in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brookside | E05015210 | Telford and Wrekin | Whole ward |
| Dawley & Aqueduct | E05015212 | Telford and Wrekin | Whole ward |
| Donnington | E05015213 | Telford and Wrekin | Split ward |
| Horsehay & Lightmoor | E05015219 | Telford and Wrekin | Whole ward |
| Ironbridge Gorge | E05015220 | Telford and Wrekin | Whole ward |
| Ketley | E05015221 | Telford and Wrekin | Whole ward |
| Lawley | E05015222 | Telford and Wrekin | Split ward |
| Madeley & Sutton Hill | E05015223 | Telford and Wrekin | Whole ward |
| Malinslee & Dawley Bank | E05015224 | Telford and Wrekin | Whole ward |
| Oakengates & Ketley Bank | E05015230 | Telford and Wrekin | Whole ward |
| Overdale & The Rock | E05015231 | Telford and Wrekin | Whole ward |
| Priorslee | E05015232 | Telford and Wrekin | Whole ward |
| St Georges | E05015234 | Telford and Wrekin | Whole ward |
| The Nedge | E05015235 | Telford and Wrekin | Whole ward |
| Woodside | E05015236 | Telford and Wrekin | Whole ward |
| Wrockwardine Wood & Trench | E05015238 | Telford and Wrekin | Whole ward |
What constituency is Telford?
Telford is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in West Midlands. Its current constituency code is E14001541.
How many wards are in Telford?
Telford has 16 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Telford?
Yes. Telford has 2 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Telford?
Shaun Davies won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

