Swindon South Constituency Map
View the Swindon South constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Swindon South Constituency Facts
Swindon South is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South West. The official current constituency code is E14001537, with 10 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Swindon South |
| Constituency Code | E14001537 |
| Country | England |
| Region | South West |
| Ward Count | 10 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Swindon South constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Swindon South in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Heidi Alexander won for Labour with a recorded majority of 9,606.
Heidi Alexander
Labour
Heidi Alexander won Swindon South for Labour. 21,676 votes. Majority 9,606.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heidi Alexander | Labour | 21,676 | 48.39% | +8.18% | 9,606 | Elected |
| Robert Buckland | Conservative | 12,070 | 26.95% | -24.67% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Catherine Kosidowski | Reform UK | 6,194 | 13.83% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Roderick Hebden | Green Party | 2,539 | 5.67% | +5.14% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Matthew McCabe | Liberal Democrat | 1,843 | 4.11% | -3.53% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Martin Costello | Independent | 472 | 1.05% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Swindon South Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001537.
Electorate
72,575Valid Votes
44,794Invalid Votes
147Turnout
61.92%Total Votes
44,941Majority
9,606Election History
Swindon South has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Heidi Alexander | Labour | 9,606 | 72,575 | 44,941 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 21,676 votes.
Labour
21,67648.39% of valid votesConservative
12,07026.95% of valid votesReform UK
6,19413.83% of valid votesGreen
2,5395.67% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,8434.11% of valid votesOther
4721.05% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Swindon South
These wards are linked to Swindon South in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central | E05008954 | Swindon | Whole ward |
| Chiseldon and Lawn | E05008955 | Swindon | Split ward |
| Covingham and Dorcan | E05008956 | Swindon | Whole ward |
| Eastcott | E05008957 | Swindon | Whole ward |
| Liden, Eldene and Park South | E05008960 | Swindon | Whole ward |
| Lydiard and Freshbrook | E05008961 | Swindon | Whole ward |
| Mannington and Western | E05008962 | Swindon | Whole ward |
| Old Town | E05008963 | Swindon | Whole ward |
| Shaw | E05008970 | Swindon | Whole ward |
| Walcot and Park North | E05008971 | Swindon | Whole ward |
What constituency is Swindon South?
Swindon South is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South West. Its current constituency code is E14001537.
How many wards are in Swindon South?
Swindon South has 10 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Swindon South?
Yes. Swindon South has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Swindon South?
Heidi Alexander won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.

