Swindon North Constituency Map
View the Swindon North constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Swindon North Constituency Facts
Swindon North is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South West. The official current constituency code is E14001536, with 8 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Swindon North |
| Constituency Code | E14001536 |
| Country | England |
| Region | South West |
| Ward Count | 8 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Swindon North constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Swindon North in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Will Stone won for Labour with a recorded majority of 4,103.
Will Stone
Labour
Will Stone won Swindon North for Labour. 17,930 votes. Majority 4,103.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 7 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Will Stone | Labour | 17,930 | 40.60% | +10.06% | 4,103 | Elected |
| Justin Tomlinson | Conservative | 13,827 | 31.31% | -27.19% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Les Willis | Reform UK | 7,557 | 17.11% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Andy Bentley | Green Party | 2,366 | 5.36% | +2.30% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Flo Clucas | Liberal Democrat | 2,086 | 4.72% | -3.18% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Debbie Hicks | Independent | 260 | 0.59% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Scott Hunter | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 139 | 0.31% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Swindon North Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001536.
Electorate
73,224Valid Votes
44,165Invalid Votes
124Turnout
60.48%Total Votes
44,289Majority
4,103Election History
Swindon North has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Will Stone | Labour | 4,103 | 73,224 | 44,289 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 17,930 votes.
Labour
17,93040.60% of valid votesConservative
13,82731.31% of valid votesReform UK
7,55717.11% of valid votesGreen
2,3665.36% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
2,0864.72% of valid votesOther
3990.90% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Swindon North
These wards are linked to Swindon North in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blunsdon and Highworth | E05010755 | Swindon | Whole ward |
| Gorse Hill and Pinehurst | E05008958 | Swindon | Whole ward |
| Haydon Wick | E05010756 | Swindon | Whole ward |
| Penhill and Upper Stratton | E05010757 | Swindon | Whole ward |
| Priory Vale | E05008965 | Swindon | Whole ward |
| Rodbourne Cheney | E05008967 | Swindon | Whole ward |
| St Andrews | E05008968 | Swindon | Whole ward |
| St Margaret and South Marston | E05008969 | Swindon | Whole ward |
What constituency is Swindon North?
Swindon North is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South West. Its current constituency code is E14001536.
How many wards are in Swindon North?
Swindon North has 8 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Swindon North?
No split wards are recorded for Swindon North in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Swindon North?
Will Stone won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
