Sutton Coldfield Constituency Map
View the Sutton Coldfield constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Sutton Coldfield Constituency Facts
Sutton Coldfield is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in West Midlands. The official current constituency code is E14001535, with 8 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Sutton Coldfield |
| Constituency Code | E14001535 |
| Country | England |
| Region | West Midlands |
| Ward Count | 8 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Sutton Coldfield constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Sutton Coldfield in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Andrew Mitchell won for Conservative with a recorded majority of 2,543.
Andrew Mitchell
Conservative
Andrew Mitchell won Sutton Coldfield for Conservative. 18,502 votes. Majority 2,543.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Mitchell | Conservative | 18,502 | 38.28% | -22.12% | 2,543 | Elected |
| Rob Pocock | Labour | 15,959 | 33.02% | +9.45% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Mark Hoath | Reform UK | 8,213 | 16.99% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| John Sweeney | Liberal Democrat | 2,587 | 5.35% | -6.80% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ben Auton | Green Party | 2,419 | 5.00% | +1.12% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Wajad Burkey | Workers Party of Britain | 653 | 1.35% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Sutton Coldfield Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001535.
Electorate
74,080Valid Votes
48,333Invalid Votes
172Turnout
65.48%Total Votes
48,505Majority
2,543Election History
Sutton Coldfield has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001535 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Andrew Mitchell | Conservative | 2,543 | 74,080 | 48,505 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Andrew Mitchell | Conservative | 19,272 | 75,638 | 52,637 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Andrew Mitchell | Conservative | 15,339 | 75,652 | 52,999 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Andrew Mitchell | Conservative | 16,417 | 74,956 | 51,027 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Andrew Mitchell | Conservative | 17,005 | 74,489 | 50,685 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001535 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Conservative recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 18,502 votes.
Conservative
18,50238.28% of valid votesLabour
15,95933.02% of valid votesReform UK
8,21316.99% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
2,5875.35% of valid votesGreen
2,4195.00% of valid votesOther
6531.35% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Sutton Coldfield
These wards are linked to Sutton Coldfield in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sutton Four Oaks | E05011174 | Birmingham | Whole ward |
| Sutton Mere Green | E05011175 | Birmingham | Whole ward |
| Sutton Reddicap | E05011176 | Birmingham | Whole ward |
| Sutton Roughley | E05011177 | Birmingham | Whole ward |
| Sutton Trinity | E05011178 | Birmingham | Whole ward |
| Sutton Vesey | E05011179 | Birmingham | Whole ward |
| Sutton Walmley & Minworth | E05011180 | Birmingham | Whole ward |
| Sutton Wylde Green | E05011181 | Birmingham | Whole ward |
What constituency is Sutton Coldfield?
Sutton Coldfield is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in West Midlands. Its current constituency code is E14001535.
How many wards are in Sutton Coldfield?
Sutton Coldfield has 8 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Sutton Coldfield?
No split wards are recorded for Sutton Coldfield in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Sutton Coldfield?
Andrew Mitchell won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

