St Helens North Constituency Map
View the St Helens North constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
St Helens North Constituency Facts
St Helens North is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North West. The official current constituency code is E14001509, with 10 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | St Helens North |
| Constituency Code | E14001509 |
| Country | England |
| Region | North West |
| Ward Count | 10 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The St Helens North constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for St Helens North in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. David Baines won for Labour with a recorded majority of 12,169.
David Baines
Labour
David Baines won St Helens North for Labour. 21,284 votes. Majority 12,169.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Baines | Labour | 21,284 | 52.59% | +0.30% | 12,169 | Elected |
| Malcolm Webster | Reform UK | 9,115 | 22.52% | +11.18% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Jayne Rear | Conservative | 4,507 | 11.14% | -15.49% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Daniel Thomas | Green Party | 3,495 | 8.64% | +4.50% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Pat Moloney | Liberal Democrat | 1,799 | 4.44% | -1.16% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Joe Greenhalgh | English Constitution Party | 274 | 0.68% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
St Helens North Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001509.
Electorate
75,483Valid Votes
40,474Invalid Votes
155Turnout
53.83%Total Votes
40,629Majority
12,169Election History
St Helens North has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001509 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | David Baines | Labour | 12,169 | 75,483 | 40,629 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Conor McGinn | Labour | 12,209 | 75,593 | 47,728 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Conor McGinn | Labour | 18,406 | 76,088 | 50,312 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Conor McGinn | Labour | 17,291 | 75,262 | 46,448 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Dave Watts | Labour | 13,101 | 74,985 | 44,776 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001509 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 21,284 votes.
Labour
21,28452.59% of valid votesReform UK
9,11522.52% of valid votesConservative
4,50711.14% of valid votesGreen
3,4958.64% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,7994.44% of valid votesOther
2740.68% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in St Helens North
These wards are linked to St Helens North in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Billinge & Seneley Green | E05014120 | St. Helens | Whole ward |
| Blackbrook | E05014121 | St. Helens | Whole ward |
| Haydock | E05014124 | St. Helens | Whole ward |
| Moss Bank | E05014125 | St. Helens | Whole ward |
| Newton-le-Willows East | E05014126 | St. Helens | Whole ward |
| Newton-le-Willows West | E05014127 | St. Helens | Whole ward |
| Parr | E05014128 | St. Helens | Whole ward |
| Rainford | E05014130 | St. Helens | Whole ward |
| Sutton South East | E05014134 | St. Helens | Split ward |
| Windle | E05014137 | St. Helens | Whole ward |
What constituency is St Helens North?
St Helens North is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North West. Its current constituency code is E14001509.
How many wards are in St Helens North?
St Helens North has 10 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in St Helens North?
Yes. St Helens North has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in St Helens North?
David Baines won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.