Spen Valley Constituency Map
View the Spen Valley constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Spen Valley Constituency Facts
Spen Valley is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Yorkshire and The Humber. The official current constituency code is E14001506, with 6 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Spen Valley |
| Constituency Code | E14001506 |
| Country | England |
| Region | Yorkshire and The Humber |
| Ward Count | 6 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Spen Valley constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Spen Valley in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Kim Leadbeater won for Labour with a recorded majority of 6,188.
Kim Leadbeater
Labour
Kim Leadbeater won Spen Valley for Labour. 16,076 votes. Majority 6,188.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Leadbeater | Labour | 16,076 | 39.15% | +5.64% | 6,188 | Elected |
| Sarah Wood | Reform UK | 9,888 | 24.08% | +20.64% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Laura Evans | Conservative | 9,859 | 24.01% | -22.35% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Martin Price | Green Party | 2,284 | 5.56% | +3.80% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Javed Bashir | Independent | 1,526 | 3.72% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Alison Brelsford | Liberal Democrat | 1,425 | 3.47% | -2.37% | Not available | Not Elected |
Spen Valley Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001506.
Electorate
72,642Valid Votes
41,058Invalid Votes
137Turnout
56.71%Total Votes
41,195Majority
6,188Election History
Spen Valley has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Kim Leadbeater | Labour | 6,188 | 72,642 | 41,195 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 16,076 votes.
Labour
16,07639.15% of valid votesReform UK
9,88824.08% of valid votesConservative
9,85924.01% of valid votesGreen
2,2845.56% of valid votesOther
1,5263.72% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,4253.47% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Spen Valley
These wards are linked to Spen Valley in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Birstall and Birkenshaw | E05001392 | Kirklees | Whole ward |
| Cleckheaton | E05001393 | Kirklees | Whole ward |
| Dalton | E05001396 | Kirklees | Split ward |
| Heckmondwike | E05001403 | Kirklees | Whole ward |
| Liversedge and Gomersal | E05001408 | Kirklees | Whole ward |
| Mirfield | E05001409 | Kirklees | Whole ward |
What constituency is Spen Valley?
Spen Valley is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Yorkshire and The Humber. Its current constituency code is E14001506.
How many wards are in Spen Valley?
Spen Valley has 6 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Spen Valley?
Yes. Spen Valley has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Spen Valley?
Kim Leadbeater won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.


