Barnsley North Constituency Map
View the Barnsley North constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Barnsley North Constituency Facts
Barnsley North is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Yorkshire and The Humber. The official current constituency code is E14001074, with 9 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Barnsley North |
| Constituency Code | E14001074 |
| Country | England |
| Region | Yorkshire and The Humber |
| Ward Count | 9 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Barnsley North constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Barnsley North in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Dan Jarvis won for Labour with a recorded majority of 7,811.
Dan Jarvis
Labour
Dan Jarvis won Barnsley North for Labour. 18,610 votes. Majority 7,811.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 8 candidates from 8 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dan Jarvis | Labour | 18,610 | 50.44% | +11.91% | 7,811 | Elected |
| Robert Lomas | Reform UK | 10,799 | 29.27% | -0.27% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Tamas Kovacs | Conservative | 3,083 | 8.36% | -15.62% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Tom Heyes | Green Party | 1,805 | 4.89% | +2.53% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Penny Baker | Liberal Democrat | 1,336 | 3.62% | +0.05% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Neil Fisher | Independent | 616 | 1.67% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Tony Devoy | The Yorkshire Party | 603 | 1.63% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Janus Polenceusz | English Democrats | 42 | 0.11% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Barnsley North Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001074.
Electorate
78,274Valid Votes
36,894Invalid Votes
114Turnout
47.28%Total Votes
37,008Majority
7,811Election History
Barnsley North has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Dan Jarvis | Labour | 7,811 | 78,274 | 37,008 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 18,610 votes.
Labour
18,61050.44% of valid votesReform UK
10,79929.27% of valid votesConservative
3,0838.36% of valid votesGreen
1,8054.89% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,3363.62% of valid votesOther
1,2613.42% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Barnsley North
These wards are linked to Barnsley North in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central | E05000976 | Barnsley | Whole ward |
| Cudworth | E05000977 | Barnsley | Whole ward |
| Darton East | E05000979 | Barnsley | Whole ward |
| Darton West | E05000980 | Barnsley | Whole ward |
| Monk Bretton | E05000986 | Barnsley | Whole ward |
| North East | E05000987 | Barnsley | Whole ward |
| Old Town | E05000988 | Barnsley | Whole ward |
| Royston | E05000992 | Barnsley | Whole ward |
| St Helens | E05000993 | Barnsley | Whole ward |
What constituency is Barnsley North?
Barnsley North is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Yorkshire and The Humber. Its current constituency code is E14001074.
How many wards are in Barnsley North?
Barnsley North has 9 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Barnsley North?
No split wards are recorded for Barnsley North in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Barnsley North?
Dan Jarvis won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.

