South Ribble Constituency Map
View the South Ribble constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
South Ribble Constituency Facts
South Ribble is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North West. The official current constituency code is E14001491, with 18 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | South Ribble |
| Constituency Code | E14001491 |
| Country | England |
| Region | North West |
| Ward Count | 18 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The South Ribble constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for South Ribble in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Paul Foster won for Labour with a recorded majority of 6,501.
Paul Foster
Labour
Paul Foster won South Ribble for Labour. 19,840 votes. Majority 6,501.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 5 candidates from 5 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Foster | Labour | 19,840 | 42.47% | +6.24% | 6,501 | Elected |
| Katherine Fletcher | Conservative | 13,339 | 28.55% | -24.97% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Andy Hunter | Reform UK | 8,995 | 19.25% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ange Turner | Liberal Democrat | 2,972 | 6.36% | -1.38% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Stephani Mok | Green Party | 1,574 | 3.37% | +0.86% | Not available | Not Elected |
South Ribble Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001491.
Electorate
73,420Valid Votes
46,720Invalid Votes
170Turnout
63.87%Total Votes
46,890Majority
6,501Election History
South Ribble has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001491 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Paul Foster | Labour | 6,501 | 73,420 | 46,890 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Katherine Fletcher | Conservative | 11,199 | 75,351 | 53,993 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Seema Kennedy | Conservative | 7,421 | 75,752 | 54,926 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Seema Kennedy | Conservative | 5,945 | 76,489 | 52,532 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Lorraine Fullbrook | Conservative | 5,554 | 75,822 | 51,528 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001491 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 19,840 votes.
Labour
19,84042.47% of valid votesConservative
13,33928.55% of valid votesReform UK
8,99519.25% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
2,9726.36% of valid votesGreen
1,5743.37% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in South Ribble
These wards are linked to South Ribble in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Croston, Mawdesley & Euxton South | E05013075 | Chorley | Whole ward |
| Eccleston, Heskin & Charnock Richard | E05013076 | Chorley | Whole ward |
| Broad Oak | E05010216 | South Ribble | Whole ward |
| Broadfield | E05010217 | South Ribble | Whole ward |
| Buckshaw & Worden | E05010218 | South Ribble | Whole ward |
| Charnock | E05010219 | South Ribble | Whole ward |
| Earnshaw Bridge | E05010221 | South Ribble | Whole ward |
| Farington East | E05010222 | South Ribble | Whole ward |
| Farington West | E05010223 | South Ribble | Whole ward |
| Hoole | E05010224 | South Ribble | Whole ward |
| Howick & Priory | E05010225 | South Ribble | Whole ward |
| Leyland Central | E05010226 | South Ribble | Whole ward |
| Longton & Hutton West | E05010227 | South Ribble | Whole ward |
| Middleforth | E05010229 | South Ribble | Whole ward |
| Moss Side | E05010230 | South Ribble | Whole ward |
| New Longton & Hutton East | E05010231 | South Ribble | Whole ward |
| Seven Stars | E05010234 | South Ribble | Whole ward |
| St Ambrose | E05010232 | South Ribble | Whole ward |
What constituency is South Ribble?
South Ribble is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North West. Its current constituency code is E14001491.
How many wards are in South Ribble?
South Ribble has 18 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in South Ribble?
No split wards are recorded for South Ribble in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in South Ribble?
Paul Foster won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.


