Solihull West and Shirley Constituency Map
View the Solihull West and Shirley constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Solihull West and Shirley Constituency Facts
Solihull West and Shirley is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in West Midlands. The official current constituency code is E14001479, with 7 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Solihull West and Shirley |
| Constituency Code | E14001479 |
| Country | England |
| Region | West Midlands |
| Ward Count | 7 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Solihull West and Shirley constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Solihull West and Shirley in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Neil Shastri-Hurst won for Conservative with a recorded majority of 4,620.
Neil Shastri-Hurst
Conservative
Neil Shastri-Hurst won Solihull West and Shirley for Conservative. 16,284 votes. Majority 4,620.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neil Shastri-Hurst | Conservative | 16,284 | 34.74% | -26.16% | 4,620 | Elected |
| Deirdre Fox | Labour | 11,664 | 24.88% | +5.43% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ade Adeyemo | Liberal Democrat | 7,916 | 16.89% | +1.22% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Mary McKenna | Reform UK | 7,149 | 15.25% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Max McLoughlin | Green Party | 3,270 | 6.98% | +2.99% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Julian Knight | Independent | 594 | 1.27% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Solihull West and Shirley Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001479.
Electorate
71,816Valid Votes
46,877Invalid Votes
151Turnout
65.48%Total Votes
47,028Majority
4,620Election History
Solihull West and Shirley has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Neil Shastri-Hurst | Conservative | 4,620 | 71,816 | 47,028 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Conservative recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 16,284 votes.
Conservative
16,28434.74% of valid votesLabour
11,66424.88% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
7,91616.89% of valid votesReform UK
7,14915.25% of valid votesGreen
3,2706.98% of valid votesOther
5941.27% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Solihull West and Shirley
These wards are linked to Solihull West and Shirley in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blythe | E05001285 | Solihull | Whole ward |
| Lyndon | E05001292 | Solihull | Whole ward |
| Olton | E05001294 | Solihull | Whole ward |
| Shirley East | E05001296 | Solihull | Whole ward |
| Shirley South | E05001297 | Solihull | Whole ward |
| Shirley West | E05001298 | Solihull | Whole ward |
| St Alphege | E05001295 | Solihull | Whole ward |
What constituency is Solihull West and Shirley?
Solihull West and Shirley is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in West Midlands. Its current constituency code is E14001479.
How many wards are in Solihull West and Shirley?
Solihull West and Shirley has 7 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Solihull West and Shirley?
No split wards are recorded for Solihull West and Shirley in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Solihull West and Shirley?
Neil Shastri-Hurst won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.

