Selby Constituency Map
View the Selby constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Selby Constituency Facts
Selby is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Yorkshire and The Humber. The official current constituency code is E14001464, with 12 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Selby |
| Constituency Code | E14001464 |
| Country | England |
| Region | Yorkshire and The Humber |
| Ward Count | 12 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Selby constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Selby in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Keir Mather won for Labour with a recorded majority of 10,195.
Keir Mather
Labour
Keir Mather won Selby for Labour. 22,788 votes. Majority 10,195.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 5 candidates from 5 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keir Mather | Labour | 22,788 | 46.30% | +16.47% | 10,195 | Elected |
| Charles Richardson | Conservative | 12,593 | 25.58% | -32.37% | Not available | Not Elected |
| David Burns | Reform UK | 9,565 | 19.43% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Angela Oldershaw | Green Party | 2,484 | 5.05% | +2.01% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Christian Vassey | Liberal Democrat | 1,792 | 3.64% | -2.36% | Not available | Not Elected |
Selby Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001464.
Electorate
78,043Valid Votes
49,222Invalid Votes
161Turnout
63.28%Total Votes
49,383Majority
10,195Election History
Selby has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Keir Mather | Labour | 10,195 | 78,043 | 49,383 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 22,788 votes.
Labour
22,78846.30% of valid votesConservative
12,59325.58% of valid votesReform UK
9,56519.43% of valid votesGreen
2,4845.05% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,7923.64% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Selby
These wards are linked to Selby in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kippax & Methley | E05011401 | Leeds | Whole ward |
| Barlby & Riccall | E05014254 | North Yorkshire | Whole ward |
| Brayton & Barlow | E05014260 | North Yorkshire | Whole ward |
| Camblesforth & Carlton | E05014261 | North Yorkshire | Whole ward |
| Cawood & Escrick | E05014264 | North Yorkshire | Whole ward |
| Cliffe & North Duffield | E05014266 | North Yorkshire | Whole ward |
| Monk Fryston & South Milford | E05014293 | North Yorkshire | Whole ward |
| Osgoldcross | E05014303 | North Yorkshire | Whole ward |
| Selby East | E05014314 | North Yorkshire | Whole ward |
| Selby West | E05014315 | North Yorkshire | Whole ward |
| Sherburn in Elmet | E05014317 | North Yorkshire | Whole ward |
| Thorpe Willoughby & Hambleton | E05014329 | North Yorkshire | Whole ward |
What constituency is Selby?
Selby is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Yorkshire and The Humber. Its current constituency code is E14001464.
How many wards are in Selby?
Selby has 12 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Selby?
No split wards are recorded for Selby in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Selby?
Keir Mather won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.

