Rayleigh and Wickford Constituency Map
View the Rayleigh and Wickford constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Rayleigh and Wickford Constituency Facts
Rayleigh and Wickford is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East of England. The official current constituency code is E14001437, with 13 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Rayleigh and Wickford |
| Constituency Code | E14001437 |
| Country | England |
| Region | East of England |
| Ward Count | 13 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Rayleigh and Wickford constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Rayleigh and Wickford in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Mark Francois won for Conservative with a recorded majority of 5,621.
Mark Francois
Conservative
Mark Francois won Rayleigh and Wickford for Conservative. 17,756 votes. Majority 5,621.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 5 candidates from 5 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Francois | Conservative | 17,756 | 37.01% | -35.92% | 5,621 | Elected |
| Grant Randall | Reform UK | 12,135 | 25.29% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| James Hedges | Labour | 11,823 | 24.64% | +8.97% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Stewart Mott | Liberal Democrat | 4,068 | 8.48% | +0.78% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Chris Taylor | Green Party | 2,196 | 4.58% | +0.88% | Not available | Not Elected |
Rayleigh and Wickford Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001437.
Electorate
76,576Valid Votes
47,978Invalid Votes
166Turnout
62.87%Total Votes
48,144Majority
5,621Election History
Rayleigh and Wickford has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001437 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Mark Francois | Conservative | 5,621 | 76,576 | 48,144 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Mark Francois | Conservative | 31,000 | 78,930 | 55,194 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Mark Francois | Conservative | 23,450 | 78,556 | 55,419 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Mark Francois | Conservative | 17,230 | 77,174 | 53,356 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Mark Francois | Conservative | 22,338 | 75,661 | 52,459 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001437 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Conservative recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 17,756 votes.
Conservative
17,75637.01% of valid votesReform UK
12,13525.29% of valid votesLabour
11,82324.64% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
4,0688.48% of valid votesGreen
2,1964.58% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Rayleigh and Wickford
These wards are linked to Rayleigh and Wickford in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Castledon & Crouch | E05015640 | Basildon | Split ward |
| Wickford North | E05015649 | Basildon | Whole ward |
| Wickford Park | E05015650 | Basildon | Whole ward |
| Downhall and Rawreth | E05010844 | Rochford | Whole ward |
| Hawkwell East | E05010846 | Rochford | Whole ward |
| Hawkwell West | E05010847 | Rochford | Whole ward |
| Hockley | E05010848 | Rochford | Whole ward |
| Hockley and Ashingdon | E05010849 | Rochford | Whole ward |
| Hullbridge | E05010850 | Rochford | Whole ward |
| Lodge | E05010851 | Rochford | Whole ward |
| Sweyne Park and Grange | E05010854 | Rochford | Whole ward |
| Trinity | E05010855 | Rochford | Whole ward |
| Wheatley | E05010856 | Rochford | Whole ward |
What constituency is Rayleigh and Wickford?
Rayleigh and Wickford is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East of England. Its current constituency code is E14001437.
How many wards are in Rayleigh and Wickford?
Rayleigh and Wickford has 13 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Rayleigh and Wickford?
Yes. Rayleigh and Wickford has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Rayleigh and Wickford?
Mark Francois won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.
