Oldham East and Saddleworth Constituency Map
View the Oldham East and Saddleworth constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Oldham East and Saddleworth Constituency Facts
Oldham East and Saddleworth is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North West. The official current constituency code is E14001415, with 12 linked ward records and 4 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Oldham East and Saddleworth |
| Constituency Code | E14001415 |
| Country | England |
| Region | North West |
| Ward Count | 12 |
| Split Ward Count | 4 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Oldham East and Saddleworth constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Oldham East and Saddleworth in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Debbie Abrahams won for Labour with a recorded majority of 6,357.
Debbie Abrahams
Labour
Debbie Abrahams won Oldham East and Saddleworth for Labour. 14,091 votes. Majority 6,357.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 8 candidates from 7 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debbie Abrahams | Labour | 14,091 | 35.17% | -8.34% | 6,357 | Elected |
| Jacob Barden | Reform UK | 7,734 | 19.30% | +12.85% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Tom Fish | Conservative | 6,838 | 17.07% | -23.20% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Shanaz Saddique | Workers Party of Britain | 4,647 | 11.60% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Sam Al-Hamdani | Liberal Democrat | 3,386 | 8.45% | +3.20% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Fesl Reza Khan | Green Party | 1,490 | 3.72% | +2.03% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Paul Errock | Independent | 1,362 | 3.40% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Nick Buckley | Independent | 517 | 1.29% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Oldham East and Saddleworth Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001415.
Electorate
73,460Valid Votes
40,065Invalid Votes
157Turnout
54.75%Total Votes
40,222Majority
6,357Election History
Oldham East and Saddleworth has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001415 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Debbie Abrahams | Labour | 6,357 | 73,460 | 40,222 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Debbie Abrahams | Labour | 1,499 | 72,120 | 46,287 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Debbie Abrahams | Labour | 8,182 | 72,184 | 47,141 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Debbie Abrahams | Labour | 6,002 | 71,475 | 44,661 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Phil Woolas | Labour | 103 | 72,557 | 44,724 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001415 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 14,091 votes.
Labour
14,09135.17% of valid votesReform UK
7,73419.30% of valid votesConservative
6,83817.07% of valid votesOther
6,52616.29% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
3,3868.45% of valid votesGreen
1,4903.72% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Oldham East and Saddleworth
These wards are linked to Oldham East and Saddleworth in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandra | E05014646 | Oldham | Whole ward |
| Coldhurst | E05014650 | Oldham | Split ward |
| Crompton | E05014651 | Oldham | Split ward |
| Royton North | E05014656 | Oldham | Split ward |
| Royton South | E05014657 | Oldham | Split ward |
| Saddleworth North | E05014658 | Oldham | Whole ward |
| Saddleworth South | E05014659 | Oldham | Whole ward |
| Saddleworth West & Lees | E05014660 | Oldham | Whole ward |
| Shaw | E05014661 | Oldham | Whole ward |
| St James' | E05014662 | Oldham | Whole ward |
| St Mary's | E05014663 | Oldham | Whole ward |
| Waterhead | E05014664 | Oldham | Whole ward |
What constituency is Oldham East and Saddleworth?
Oldham East and Saddleworth is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North West. Its current constituency code is E14001415.
How many wards are in Oldham East and Saddleworth?
Oldham East and Saddleworth has 12 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Oldham East and Saddleworth?
Yes. Oldham East and Saddleworth has 4 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Oldham East and Saddleworth?
Debbie Abrahams won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.