Norwich North Constituency Map
View the Norwich North constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Norwich North Constituency Facts
Norwich North is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East of England. The official current constituency code is E14001408, with 13 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Norwich North |
| Constituency Code | E14001408 |
| Country | England |
| Region | East of England |
| Ward Count | 13 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Norwich North constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Norwich North in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Alice Macdonald won for Labour with a recorded majority of 10,850.
Alice Macdonald
Labour
Alice Macdonald won Norwich North for Labour. 20,794 votes. Majority 10,850.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alice Macdonald | Labour | 20,794 | 45.44% | +6.50% | 10,850 | Elected |
| Charlotte Salomon | Conservative | 9,944 | 21.73% | -29.83% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Nick Taylor | Reform UK | 8,229 | 17.98% | +17.94% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ben Price | Green Party | 4,372 | 9.55% | +7.28% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Chika Akinwale | Liberal Democrat | 2,073 | 4.53% | -1.70% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Fiona Grace | Independent | 353 | 0.77% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Norwich North Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001408.
Electorate
73,717Valid Votes
45,765Invalid Votes
185Turnout
62.33%Total Votes
45,950Majority
10,850Election History
Norwich North has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001408 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Alice Macdonald | Labour | 10,850 | 73,717 | 45,950 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Chloe Smith | Conservative | 4,738 | 67,172 | 46,412 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Chloe Smith | Conservative | 507 | 66,924 | 45,977 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Chloe Smith | Conservative | 4,463 | 64,515 | 43,765 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Chloe Smith | Conservative | 3,901 | 64,814 | 42,613 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001408 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 20,794 votes.
Labour
20,79445.44% of valid votesConservative
9,94421.73% of valid votesReform UK
8,22917.98% of valid votesGreen
4,3729.55% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
2,0734.53% of valid votesOther
3530.77% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Norwich North
These wards are linked to Norwich North in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drayton North | E05005764 | Broadland | Whole ward |
| Drayton South | E05005765 | Broadland | Whole ward |
| Hellesdon North West | E05005768 | Broadland | Whole ward |
| Hellesdon South East | E05005769 | Broadland | Whole ward |
| Old Catton and Sprowston West | E05005773 | Broadland | Whole ward |
| Sprowston Central | E05005777 | Broadland | Whole ward |
| Sprowston East | E05005778 | Broadland | Whole ward |
| Thorpe St Andrew North West | E05005781 | Broadland | Whole ward |
| Thorpe St Andrew South East | E05005782 | Broadland | Whole ward |
| Catton Grove | E05012902 | Norwich | Whole ward |
| Crome | E05012903 | Norwich | Whole ward |
| Mile Cross | E05012907 | Norwich | Whole ward |
| Sewell | E05012909 | Norwich | Whole ward |
What constituency is Norwich North?
Norwich North is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East of England. Its current constituency code is E14001408.
How many wards are in Norwich North?
Norwich North has 13 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Norwich North?
No split wards are recorded for Norwich North in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Norwich North?
Alice Macdonald won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.


