Newcastle upon Tyne Central and West Constituency Map
View the Newcastle upon Tyne Central and West constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Newcastle upon Tyne Central and West Constituency Facts
Newcastle upon Tyne Central and West is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North East. The official current constituency code is E14001377, with 11 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Newcastle upon Tyne Central and West |
| Constituency Code | E14001377 |
| Country | England |
| Region | North East |
| Ward Count | 11 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Newcastle upon Tyne Central and West constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Newcastle upon Tyne Central and West in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Chi Onwurah won for Labour with a recorded majority of 11,060.
Chi Onwurah
Labour
Chi Onwurah won Newcastle upon Tyne Central and West for Labour. 18,875 votes. Majority 11,060.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chi Onwurah | Labour | 18,875 | 45.64% | -13.61% | 11,060 | Elected |
| Ashton Muncaster | Reform UK | 7,815 | 18.90% | +10.72% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Frances Lasok | Conservative | 4,228 | 10.22% | -16.35% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Yvonne Ridley | Independent | 3,627 | 8.77% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| John Pearson | Green Party | 3,228 | 7.81% | +4.77% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ali Avaei | Liberal Democrat | 1,946 | 4.71% | +1.73% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Habib Rahman | Independent | 1,636 | 3.96% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Newcastle upon Tyne Central and West Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001377.
Electorate
76,822Valid Votes
41,355Invalid Votes
167Turnout
54.05%Total Votes
41,522Majority
11,060Election History
Newcastle upon Tyne Central and West has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Chi Onwurah | Labour | 11,060 | 76,822 | 41,522 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 18,875 votes.
Labour
18,87545.64% of valid votesReform UK
7,81518.90% of valid votesOther
5,26312.73% of valid votesConservative
4,22810.22% of valid votesGreen
3,2287.81% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,9464.71% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Newcastle upon Tyne Central and West
These wards are linked to Newcastle upon Tyne Central and West in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur's Hill | E05011436 | Newcastle upon Tyne | Whole ward |
| Benwell & Scotswood | E05011437 | Newcastle upon Tyne | Whole ward |
| Blakelaw | E05011438 | Newcastle upon Tyne | Whole ward |
| Chapel | E05011442 | Newcastle upon Tyne | Whole ward |
| Denton & Westerhope | E05011444 | Newcastle upon Tyne | Whole ward |
| Elswick | E05011445 | Newcastle upon Tyne | Whole ward |
| Kingston Park South & Newbiggin Hall | E05011450 | Newcastle upon Tyne | Split ward |
| Lemington | E05011451 | Newcastle upon Tyne | Whole ward |
| Monument | E05011453 | Newcastle upon Tyne | Whole ward |
| West Fenham | E05011460 | Newcastle upon Tyne | Whole ward |
| Wingrove | E05011461 | Newcastle upon Tyne | Whole ward |
What constituency is Newcastle upon Tyne Central and West?
Newcastle upon Tyne Central and West is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North East. Its current constituency code is E14001377.
How many wards are in Newcastle upon Tyne Central and West?
Newcastle upon Tyne Central and West has 11 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Newcastle upon Tyne Central and West?
Yes. Newcastle upon Tyne Central and West has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Newcastle upon Tyne Central and West?
Chi Onwurah won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.


