Mid Norfolk Constituency Map
View the Mid Norfolk constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Mid Norfolk Constituency Facts
Mid Norfolk is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East of England. The official current constituency code is E14001365, with 18 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Mid Norfolk |
| Constituency Code | E14001365 |
| Country | England |
| Region | East of England |
| Ward Count | 18 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Mid Norfolk constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Mid Norfolk in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. George Freeman won for Conservative with a recorded majority of 3,054.
George Freeman
Conservative
George Freeman won Mid Norfolk for Conservative. 16,770 votes. Majority 3,054.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 5 candidates from 5 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Freeman | Conservative | 16,770 | 36.54% | -27.89% | 3,054 | Elected |
| Michael Rosen | Labour | 13,716 | 29.88% | +6.97% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Kabeer Kher | Reform UK | 9,427 | 20.54% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Stuart Howard | Liberal Democrat | 3,126 | 6.81% | -3.63% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ash Haynes | Green Party | 2,858 | 6.23% | +5.91% | Not available | Not Elected |
Mid Norfolk Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001365.
Electorate
75,238Valid Votes
45,897Invalid Votes
222Turnout
61.30%Total Votes
46,119Majority
3,054Election History
Mid Norfolk has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001365 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | George Freeman | Conservative | 3,054 | 75,238 | 46,119 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | George Freeman | Conservative | 22,594 | 82,203 | 56,521 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | George Freeman | Conservative | 16,086 | 80,027 | 55,764 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | George Freeman | Conservative | 17,276 | 77,154 | 52,451 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | George Freeman | Conservative | 13,856 | 74,260 | 50,831 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001365 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Conservative recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 16,770 votes.
Conservative
16,77036.54% of valid votesLabour
13,71629.88% of valid votesReform UK
9,42720.54% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
3,1266.81% of valid votesGreen
2,8586.23% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Mid Norfolk
These wards are linked to Mid Norfolk in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| All Saints & Wayland | E05010237 | Breckland | Whole ward |
| Attleborough Burgh & Haverscroft | E05010240 | Breckland | Whole ward |
| Attleborough Queens & Besthorpe | E05010241 | Breckland | Whole ward |
| Dereham Neatherd | E05010242 | Breckland | Whole ward |
| Dereham Toftwood | E05010243 | Breckland | Whole ward |
| Dereham Withburga | E05010244 | Breckland | Whole ward |
| Hermitage | E05010248 | Breckland | Whole ward |
| Launditch | E05010249 | Breckland | Whole ward |
| Lincoln | E05010250 | Breckland | Whole ward |
| Mattishall | E05010251 | Breckland | Whole ward |
| Necton | E05010253 | Breckland | Whole ward |
| Saham Toney | E05010254 | Breckland | Whole ward |
| Shipdham-with-Scarning | E05010255 | Breckland | Whole ward |
| The Buckenhams & Banham | E05010257 | Breckland | Whole ward |
| Upper Wensum | E05010262 | Breckland | Whole ward |
| Watton | E05010263 | Breckland | Whole ward |
| Hingham & Deopham | E05011879 | South Norfolk | Whole ward |
| Wicklewood | E05011891 | South Norfolk | Whole ward |
What constituency is Mid Norfolk?
Mid Norfolk is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East of England. Its current constituency code is E14001365.
How many wards are in Mid Norfolk?
Mid Norfolk has 18 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Mid Norfolk?
No split wards are recorded for Mid Norfolk in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Mid Norfolk?
George Freeman won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.


